Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bending aluminum  (Read 271 times)

Trucker

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Kent
Bending aluminum
« on: May 22, 2020, 03:17:50 PM »

Hi gentleman
Would it be beneficial to put some heat on to 2 mm aluminum tube before bending, I intend to squeeze flat each end before drilling but the flat part requires a step shape to fit my requirements.


Trucker
Logged

nemesis

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 489
  • Location: North Shields. Northumberland
Re: Bending aluminum
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2020, 04:01:03 PM »

Hi, Rub the area where the bend is going to be with soap. apply heat eg gas torch, until the soap turns brown, let it cool and you have a small window to do the task. if it takes longer to do the job do the annealing again. Nemesis
Logged

Trucker

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Kent
Re: Bending aluminum
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2020, 06:09:37 PM »

Hi, nemesis
Thanks for you advise, I will give it a go and reply back in a couple if days,
Logged

Trucker

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Kent
Re: Bending aluminum
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2020, 06:22:18 AM »

Hi, Nemesis
The annealing and bending of my aluminum went well, thanks for your help,


Trucker
Logged

nemesis

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 489
  • Location: North Shields. Northumberland
Re: Bending aluminum
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2020, 05:21:12 PM »

you are welcome, thank you. nemesis
Logged

Fred Ellis

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 298
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: West Sussex
Re: Bending aluminum
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2020, 10:09:58 PM »

I have in the past filled a brass tube with water then freezed it in the freezer then made the bend
Logged
That's all right, Mr Ryan. My Morse is so rusty, I could be sending him dimensions on Playmate of the Month.
Pages: [1]   Go Up