Model Boat Mayhem

Mess Deck: General Section => Chit-Chat => Topic started by: regiment on August 03, 2010, 10:48:49 am

Title: sholder flash
Post by: regiment on August 03, 2010, 10:48:49 am
watching news last night why is the usa flag  on  the shoulder  flash back to front i e not with the stars in the top  left hand side 
Title: Re: sholder flash
Post by: Prophet on August 03, 2010, 11:37:18 am
aesthetics .. symmetry always looks good.. remember the flag is 2 sided... one side is always ''backwards''...
Title: Re: sholder flash
Post by: Arrow5 on August 03, 2010, 12:45:02 pm
The leading edge (hoist) should be on the left if in print and when hung in a hall or room (might be different in other than European publications.)  On machines it is the custom to have the leading edge at the "front" ie the direction of travel. Do you have a picture ?
Title: Re: sholder flash
Post by: meyer on August 03, 2010, 02:13:02 pm
Army Regulation 670-1, “Wear and Appearance of Army Uniforms and Insignia,” updated most recently September 5, 2003, addresses explicitly the proper and lawful placement of the U.S. flag patch on the Army uniform.

The regulation states that when authorized for application to the proper uniform the American flag patch is to be worn, right or left shoulder, so that “the star field faces forward, or to the flag’s own right. When worn in this manner, the flag is facing to the observer’s right, and gives the effect of the flag flying in the breeze as the wearer moves forward. The appropriate replica for the right shoulder sleeve is identified as the ‘reverse side flag’.”
Title: Re: sholder flash
Post by: dreadnought72 on August 03, 2010, 02:54:00 pm
That "backwards" flag is how the shuttle bears it on its starboard side. Which sort of seems reasonable.  :-))

Andy
Title: Re: sholder flash
Post by: regiment on August 03, 2010, 04:16:29 pm
thank you all for replys
Title: Re: sholder flash
Post by: RaaArtyGunner on August 03, 2010, 09:55:33 pm
Army Regulation 670-1, “Wear and Appearance of Army Uniforms and Insignia,” updated most recently September 5, 2003, addresses explicitly the proper and lawful placement of the U.S. flag patch on the Army uniform.

The regulation states that when authorized for application to the proper uniform the American flag patch is to be worn, right or left shoulder, so that “the star field faces forward, or to the flag’s own right. When worn in this manner, the flag is facing to the observer’s right, and gives the effect of the flag flying in the breeze as the wearer moves forward. The appropriate replica for the right shoulder sleeve is identified as the ‘reverse side flag’.”

This is fairly universal trend and also applies to all Australian troops wearing our flag in say Afghanistan. :-)) O0
Also where any formation sign is worn which may be directional for example a lion or ship the object ship or lion etc will alway face to the wearers front when viewed from side on. Therefore if two are worn they are made as pairs.