Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Technical, Techniques, Hints, and Tips => Other Technical Questions... => Topic started by: boatmadman on September 22, 2011, 10:40:51 PM

Title: Glueing styrene
Post by: boatmadman on September 22, 2011, 10:40:51 PM
Hi,

When gluing styrene parts together using the appropriate solvent, I often find that they stick to the work surface below, whether its a cutting mat or wood.

What do you guys do to get around this?

Ian
Title: Re: Glueing styrene
Post by: Shipmate60 on September 22, 2011, 10:47:01 PM
I use a galvanised plate and gently prize off with a modeling knife if stuck.

Bob
Title: Re: Glueing styrene
Post by: CGAux26 on September 22, 2011, 11:51:50 PM
Maybe use less solvent.  Or put down some wax paper over your bench.  I recently finished a styrene model and did not have the problem.
Title: Re: Glueing styrene
Post by: oldiron on September 23, 2011, 03:17:54 AM
Yup, wax paper under the work,  works great.

John
Title: Re: Glueing styrene
Post by: colin on September 23, 2011, 05:41:30 AM
A piece of glass works for me and you have a good flat true surface to work from.
Colin
Title: Re: Glueing styrene
Post by: essex2visuvesi on September 23, 2011, 05:50:27 AM
I have always used greaseproof (Wax) paper glued (Pritt stick) to a large bathroom tile.
Title: Re: Glueing styrene
Post by: boatmadman on September 23, 2011, 06:21:25 AM
Great stuff, thanks guys.

New there would be an answer out there!  :-))

Ian
Title: Re: Glueing styrene
Post by: Martin [Admin] on September 23, 2011, 11:09:44 AM
Would using talk or chalk on the work surface help?

Title: Re: Glueing styrene
Post by: malcolmfrary on September 23, 2011, 11:41:58 AM
Certainly use less solvent.  That which is going through cant be doing the rear surface any good. 
Since a straight solvent works by dissolving the styrene so that the two surfaces run together and weld, and wood is not soluble in normal styrene solvent, the only way that the workpiece can stick is by a lot of it dissolving and keying into the wood.  Same for the cutting mat.
As I have yet to manage to glue styrene to my cutting pad with solvent, I have to wonder just what your solvent really is.  I tend to use MEK which has absolutely no sticking ability whatever on anything other than styrene (quite capable of making a mess of plenty of plastics, though), and whatever the shop has in a tube as cement, which has only very marginal non-styrene sticking ability.
Title: Re: Glueing styrene
Post by: Tug-Kenny on September 23, 2011, 11:50:37 AM

I find the best way is not to get the styrene flowing onto the table in the first place.

I have done a little drawing to indicate the flow of the 'glue'  if you ensure the flat is on the bottom then it doesn't leak around so easily as malcolm says.

Hope this helps

Ken


Title: Re: Glueing styrene
Post by: boatmadman on September 23, 2011, 01:39:22 PM
I am using the proper solvent (cant remember the name just now) and a small brush. I get ths problem when sticking 2 bits together that have an angle cut in them. Eg 2 bits of angle to make a 90deg angle.

Ian