Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Technical, Techniques, Hints, and Tips => Wood Care: => Topic started by: Mark T on January 02, 2014, 05:16:23 PM

Title: Bending 4mm wooden dowels
Post by: Mark T on January 02, 2014, 05:16:23 PM
Hi All


I thought that I would share this as I've being experimenting all afternoon with getting some 4mm dowelling bent to 90 degrees.  I soon discovered that dowels of this diameter don't take too kindly to being bent without cracking!


I tried steaming for about 45 minutes with no success - then I tried partially submerging them in boiling water with the same poor results  >>:-(


In the end I boiled them for about an hour fully submerged which made them just supple enough to get the 90 degree bend I required. It still took some persuasion though and a few clamps to get the result  :-))


(http://i802.photobucket.com/albums/yy307/m4rky-photos/Wood.jpg)


The picture is not very clear but hopefully the dowel is visible around the mugs after being bent.  Anyway I hope that this helps someone in the future  :}


Mark

Title: Re: Bending 4mm wooden dowels
Post by: grendel on January 02, 2014, 07:04:32 PM
the wicker stuff they use for basketry comes in that sort of diameter ans is fairly easy to bend (comparatively)
Grendel
Title: Re: Bending 4mm wooden dowels
Post by: Seaspray on January 02, 2014, 09:28:20 PM
Your best friends in bending wood is moisture, time and a little bend at a time.