Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Technical, Techniques, Hints, and Tips => Detail Work, Rigging, Fittings, Figures Etc. => Topic started by: dgp1957 on June 20, 2015, 11:19:11 AM

Title: Carrier hull openings
Post by: dgp1957 on June 20, 2015, 11:19:11 AM
Guys seen some lovely pics of carriers showing a lip around the openings in the hull.
What can I use to get that effect on my 1/96 carrier?
Title: Re: Carrier hull openings
Post by: Tugtower on June 21, 2015, 12:04:51 AM
''D'' shaped plastic card strips


http://www.cornwallmodelboats.co.uk/acatalog/evergreen-half-round.html (http://www.cornwallmodelboats.co.uk/acatalog/evergreen-half-round.html)


pick the right size you need,glues on with styren cement to plastic , to anything else superglue works best,
 to bend it, you need to apply heat, (hair dryer works best and wont melt it) slowly once the plastic starts to heat up you can bend it to the shapes you need,


If you do it cold it will snap, i've heard others say you can put it over a boiling kettle and steam heat it, never tried that method. but i dont see why it cant work. Avoid naked flames to heat it up, odds are you will hit its melting point quicker then you can control it and that leaves you with a bit you can't use and very deformed.
Title: Re: Carrier hull openings
Post by: big_bri on June 21, 2015, 09:47:32 AM
Good advice from tug tower, :-))
In 1/96 the D  section is really fine and will follow the opening easily, so no heat will be required.
I used evergreen half round on my 1/96 ships,item No 240 .040" :-))
Title: Re: Carrier hull openings
Post by: dgp1957 on June 25, 2015, 01:08:27 PM
cheers guys  :-))