Model Boat Mayhem

Dry Dock / Shipyard: Builds & Questions => Springer Tugs => Topic started by: dave parker on January 17, 2020, 08:20:54 PM

Title: Tear out and chipping when cutting plywood
Post by: dave parker on January 17, 2020, 08:20:54 PM
i have just cut out my springer hull prices from 6mm plywood and have got a lot of tear out and chipping along the edges, only on the top side though


I think I may have the wrong jigsaw blade


Is this a common thing?


Obviously it can be fixed later when sanding and filling the hull for paint


Any suggestions?
Title: Re: Tear out and chipping when cutting plywood
Post by: grasshopper on January 17, 2020, 08:37:43 PM
A finer blade with a slower feeding of the work piece into the blade,
Running a sharp blade along the intended cut line, then sawing away from the line and sanding to it.



Title: Re: Tear out and chipping when cutting plywood
Post by: RST on January 17, 2020, 08:59:52 PM
Put masking tape over the cut on the pull side of the blade. If the line isn't visible enough when cutting re-trace it. You'll almost always have an "edge" when cutting.
Title: Re: Tear out and chipping when cutting plywood
Post by: tonyH on January 17, 2020, 09:46:07 PM
Reverse the sides so the decent sides are on the inside. It's common, especially if the ply is a tad old. :-))



Title: Re: Tear out and chipping when cutting plywood
Post by: Colin Bishop on January 17, 2020, 10:12:13 PM
I usually use a hacksaw blade in a jigsaw when cutting plywood. It gives a better cut.

Colin
Title: Re: Tear out and chipping when cutting plywood
Post by: dave parker on January 17, 2020, 10:26:32 PM
Thanks Tony, thatís a good idea, then prep he outside before paint


Thanks Colin, sounds interesting. Do you cut the blades in half before fitting in to jigsaw?
Title: Re: Tear out and chipping when cutting plywood
Post by: Colin Bishop on January 17, 2020, 10:33:07 PM
I use jigsaw hacksaw blades. The fine toothed ones.

Colin
Title: Re: Tear out and chipping when cutting plywood
Post by: chas on January 17, 2020, 11:36:01 PM
With dodgy wood I cut outside the line and sand back to where I need to be.
Chas

Title: Re: Tear out and chipping when cutting plywood
Post by: tigertiger on January 18, 2020, 02:51:41 AM
There are special jigsaw blades for cutting plywood.
They have a higher number of teeth per inch (TPI), and they have a slimmer blade to make cutting curves easier.
They are not expensive.
If you use masking tape, the blue stuff has a glue that should not leave a residue.
Title: Re: Tear out and chipping when cutting plywood
Post by: canabus on January 18, 2020, 07:15:06 AM
Hi Guys
I use Makita double cut blades which a cut like a planner blade.
Two numbers on the packet No.10S and A-85824.
My Makita is an old one, but they have blades for the newer ones.
TOTALLY RECOMMEND THEM !!!!!
All my old wood cutting blades are in the rubbish bin.

CANABUS