Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Cutting Styrene  (Read 1190 times)

Damien

  • Guest
Cutting Styrene
« on: July 07, 2008, 07:13:48 AM »

As I progress with my Seaport Tug refit,  I was having trouble with straight line cuts ending up wavy, so i built this small cutting board from scrap material.
Parts used,
6" x 12" x 5/8" Melamine coated chip board (stronger than MDF)
3/8" x 1/4" x 12" scrap steel (in my case hardened steel) a piece of 1/2" x 12"angle would also work.
2 x 3/16" x 3/4" machine screws
2 x 3/16" T-nuts (captive)
Method
1/ At about an inch from each end of the steel drill 7/32 holes for the screws
2/ And about an inch from one edge of the chip board draw a line along the length, then place the steel cut edge aolng this line and mark the position of the holes.
3/ Now drill holes through the chipboard to suit the outer diameter of the threaded portion of the T-nut, turn the board over and drill a counter sinke hole to recess the T-nut below the surface, then hammer the t-nut in place.
4/ Fit the bar with screws to the board and you're ready to cut a atraight line in anything you want, Styrene, Card, Paper, Balsa or thin Brass or Copper sheet.
The chipboard will degrade on the cut line, when it gets bad simply move the T-nuts or put a section of self repairing cuttin mat on top of the chippy.
Damien.
Logged

Damien

  • Guest
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2008, 07:58:53 AM »

Oooops I forgot the pic.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up