Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Soldering Aluminium  (Read 1991 times)

tonyH

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,247
  • Model Boat Mayhem Forum is the Best!
  • Location: Suffolk, England
Soldering Aluminium
« on: August 12, 2006, 09:30:41 PM »

I seem to remember that on the old MB forum there was a thread about soldering aluminium.
If so, can anyone advise on the solder/flux mix required or am I barking up the wrong tree?

Tony
Logged

justboatonic

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,314
  • Location: Thornton Cleveleys
Re: Soldering Aluminium
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2006, 10:51:07 PM »

I thought aluminium had to be welded and couldnt be soldered as there isnt enough heat? I might be barking mad though  ;)
Logged

Halley

  • Guest
Re: Soldering Aluminium
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2006, 11:12:50 PM »



Aluminium is the only metal that oxidises immediately that its surface is exposed to the air.  The bright shiny finish that you see after polishing ALREADY has a thin coating of oxidation (Aluminium 'rust').

You would need to flux it to prevent contact with air BEFORE surface cleaning therefore?  You may be able to solder aluminium, but I've never seen it done.

 
Logged

Jankers

  • Guest
Re: Soldering Aluminium
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2006, 05:05:00 AM »

It is possible to solder aluminium but you will need special fluxes to combat the oxidation mention above.

These are available but, sorry,  I don't know from where.

If the parts to be soldered are small i should try superglue, if large enough to accept bolts that is what I would do as solder joints are likely to need a deal of practise before you feel confident in them (IMHO).

IIRC Blackgates Engineering do something for aluminium.

J.
Logged

Halley

  • Guest
Re: Soldering Aluminium
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2006, 07:09:07 AM »



IF you Google 'Solder Aluminium' you can get quite a lot of information.

Maplin actually sell a solder for aluminium....

http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=3952&QV=Y


Logged

Dave Leishman

  • Guest
Re: Soldering Aluminium
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2006, 09:52:13 AM »

I use Chronos Ltd for all my solder requirements. I've just looked at their site and noticed they do a flux (Carrs Grey Label) for use in soldering aluminium using Carrs No 179 solder.

www.chronos.ltd.uk

I've found them to be both helpful and quick for deliveries (and I've no connection to the company, other than as a satisfied customer :) ).
Logged

Peter

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 121
  • Model Bioat Mayhem Forum is theBest!
  • Location: Rosyth, Fife
Re: Soldering Aluminium
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2006, 10:25:07 AM »

Have a look at a product called Technoweld.

www.hindleys.com/technoweld/index.htm

Peter
Logged

tonyH

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,247
  • Model Boat Mayhem Forum is the Best!
  • Location: Suffolk, England
Re: Soldering Aluminium
« Reply #7 on: August 14, 2006, 09:42:22 PM »

Thanks for the input everyone.

I'm going to try the Maplins and Chronos fluxes and solders to start with, because the Technoweld appears to be a bit 'large scale' for the parts I need to start on. I'll report on the results.

Tony
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up