Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bending plastic tube  (Read 2137 times)

dougal99

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,903
  • Huntingdon, Cambs, England
  • Location: Huntingdon, England
Bending plastic tube
« on: October 10, 2009, 07:24:45 PM »

Hi All

Has anybody got any tips on bending plastic tube through nearly 90 degrees. I want to make some exhaust outlets - see pic below - for my current build, using 9mm plastic tube. I have tried heating and using the largest pipe bending spring I have (a bit too small) but I end up creasing the tube after only 10-15 degrees. All suggestions gratefully received.

Doug

Logged
Don't Assume Check

Peter Fitness

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,783
  • Location: Wyrallah, near Lismore NSW Australia
Re: Bending plastic tube
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2009, 10:09:33 PM »

It depends on the diameter of the tube. You could try packing the tube tightly with sand, then heating and bending it over a 90 degree former.....carefully  O0

Peter.
Logged

gondolier88

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,351
  • www.coniston-regatta.co.uk
  • Location: Crake Valley, Cumbria
    • Coniston Regatta
Re: Bending plastic tube
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2009, 10:27:56 PM »

Sounds like you havn't got a) the plastic hot enough b) the right mouldable thermoplastic c) combination of both-

Suggest you go to electrical supplier and buy some conduit tube- these can be heated with a heat gun to a decent temperature- hot enough to burn your hand- without melting- then use a 90deg. former to bend it over.

Greg
Logged
Don't get heated...get steamed up!

norry

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 863
  • ...Get Your Tugs Out For The Bouys...
  • Location: Paisley Scotland
Re: Bending plastic tube
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2009, 10:31:26 PM »

Why not use 8mm Copper pipe Job...for the
Logged
...Get Your Tugs Out For The Buoys...

VerAye

  • Guest
Re: Bending plastic tube
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2009, 08:30:16 AM »

               
Why not use 8mm Copper pipe Job...for the
   
               for the what.? Your post seems to be lacking, or it is just the forum has the problem or is it really you. Please answer it completely. I really want to know also.

_________________
Tool & Die
Logged

Wasyl

  • Guest
Re: Bending plastic tube
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2009, 11:15:57 AM »

"Why not use 8mm Copper pipe Job...for the"

I think whats above is self explanetary,you are using 9mm,he,s suggesting you use 8mm,or you could go for 10mm for the job,but if you are a purist then you,ll just have to persevere with the 9mm plastic until you get it right

Wullie
Logged

Circlip

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,737
  • Location: North of Watford, South of Hadrians wall
Re: Bending plastic tube
« Reply #6 on: November 25, 2009, 02:46:30 PM »

And the plastic conduit suppliers also have pre-formed fittings, Bends Elbows etc.

  Regards Ian.
Logged
You might not like what I say, but that doesn't mean I'm wrong.
 
What I said is not what you  think you heard.

peter.dwight

  • Guest
Re: Bending plastic tube
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2009, 01:38:51 PM »

Bending pipes.
An old trick used to be to seal up one end, fill the tube with dry sand ,seal the top and then bend it. The sand which won't crush will maintain the shape of the pipe. When bent cut off the ends and drain the sand out.
I have also seen at shows, a selection of pipe bending springs which you insert into the pipe to maintain the shape whilst bending.
Hope it helps.
Peter D.
Logged

Peter Fitness

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,783
  • Location: Wyrallah, near Lismore NSW Australia
Re: Bending plastic tube
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2009, 09:45:49 PM »

Bending pipes.
An old trick used to be to seal up one end, fill the tube with dry sand ,seal the top and then bend it.

See reply #1 above.

Peter.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up