Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: oxy/LPG welding  (Read 1031 times)

hopeitfloats

  • Guest
oxy/LPG welding
« on: October 01, 2010, 08:56:10 am »

does anyone here use these gases for soldering/silversoldering. just a query or two about it. can you use acetylene regulator for it and i have read that you have to countersink the welding tip before use. is that true.   {:-{ {:-{
Logged

nemesis

  • Guest
Re: oxy/LPG welding
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2010, 08:58:58 pm »

Hi, I use propane & oxy for silver brazing & small stuff welding. Use a propane gauge, mine is ruby red in colour.
 Do not get mixed up between silver solder ( which is Hall Markable) and silver brazing ( which is not ).
                                           Nemesis
Logged

nemesis

  • Guest
Re: oxy/LPG welding
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2010, 09:05:21 pm »

Hi again, In welding it is the norm to prep the edges to form a V and you always fill the root of the V first before filling in rest of the prep.  Nemesis
Logged

oldiron

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,326
  • Location: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Re: oxy/LPG welding
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2010, 09:24:54 pm »

 Yup, I've used propane through my acetylene torch, with oxygen for silver soldering boilers. Works very well. Lot cleaner than acetylene.

John
Logged

hopeitfloats

  • Guest
Re: oxy/LPG welding
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2010, 08:25:55 am »

thanks guys. since i  posted i have got the lpg set up working. i read via google that you had to countersink the welding tip but i did that to one and didnt appear to make any difference. job done with standard tip.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up