Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Graupner with Futaba  (Read 1786 times)

Wasyl

  • Guest
Graupner with Futaba
« on: October 01, 2010, 07:13:15 PM »

Hi guys,would a Graupner 8ch receiver be compatible with a Futaba transmitter,the receiver is an FM 40mhz

Wullie
Logged

tony23

  • Guest
Re: Graupner with Futaba
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2010, 07:46:35 PM »

probably not, Graupner are mainly JR parts
Logged

Subculture

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,867
  • Location: North London
    • Dive-in to Model submarines
Re: Graupner with Futaba
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2010, 08:46:24 PM »

Try it and see, I mix brands of equipment all the time and find they talk to one another just fine.

Wasyl

  • Guest
Re: Graupner with Futaba
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2010, 08:56:45 PM »

The problem with trying it, is the receiver is in Scotland and the transmitter is in Finland {:-{

Wullie
Logged

Subculture

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,867
  • Location: North London
    • Dive-in to Model submarines
Re: Graupner with Futaba
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2010, 09:04:45 PM »

I see- you have a bit of a problem then!

Mankster

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 770
  • Wheelerdealer
  • Location: London, UK
    • RC Model Submarines
Re: Graupner with Futaba
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2010, 09:24:40 PM »

I have Graupner and Futaba/Robbe Tx and they with both RX's. The RX need to be shift sensing and Futaba and Graupner use different shifts - but most RX are auto shfit these days.

triumphjon

  • Guest
Re: Graupner with Futaba
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2010, 09:25:19 PM »

ive in the past mixed radios , sometimes it works other time not , these days i stick to matching brands & crystals when required ! you may have a slight range issue from finland to scotland though !
Logged

hmsantrim

  • Guest
Re: Graupner with Futaba
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2010, 10:17:38 PM »

 Hi Wullie.
               My Graupner and futaba stuff wont talk to each other.  What I found is robbe, futaba, acoms, and hitec are compatible.

                                                              cheers Frank 
Logged

RaaArtyGunner

  • Guest
Re: Graupner with Futaba
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2010, 10:50:01 PM »

The problem with trying it, is the receiver is in Scotland and the transmitter is in Finland {:-{

Wullie

Reckon it won't work from here either,  <:( <:( <:( sorry bout dat but keep tryin  {-) {-)
Logged

essex2visuvesi

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,146
  • Location: Finland, England, Finland!
Re: Graupner with Futaba
« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2010, 10:52:36 PM »

Hi Wullie.
               My Graupner and futaba stuff wont talk to each other.  What I found is robbe, futaba, acoms, and hitec are compatible.

                                                              cheers Frank  

I have to disagree... my robbe 2ch TX says by futaba on the front lol its basicly the attack and is used with both acoms and Futaba RX

My laser 6 TX is currently setup and talking to a 6ch futaba RX in my RC plane and the acoms 4ch rx in my King hauler

I think its a case of suck it and see.

Me and wullie have come to an agreement

Ill let people know the results
Logged
One By One The Penguins Steal My Sanity
Proud member of the OAM  (Order of the Armchair Modeller)
Junior member of the OGG  (Order of the Grumpy Git)
Pages: [1]   Go Up