Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: windows  (Read 1599 times)

boatmadman

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,721
  • Location: South Cumbria
windows
« on: February 03, 2007, 04:29:17 PM »

Hi,

I have read several suggestions for glazing in portholes and windows, but, my drifter has two curved windows in the wheelhouse. as anyone got any ideas for glazing these, apart from thin acetate which looks a bit naff anyway.

Thanks

Ian
Logged
if at first you dont succeed.....have a beer.....

RickF

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 918
  • Black, white and buff - not grey!
  • Location: Norfolk UK
Re: windows
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2007, 04:52:21 PM »

I'd be tempted to try cutting a section from a clear plastic bottle of the appropriate diameter. The only alternative would be to contact your friendly local glassblower and get him to produce something to fit.

BTW, the last suggestion was not meant to be facetious. Some of these guys like a challenge.

Rick
Logged

dougal99

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,910
  • Huntingdon, Cambs, England
  • Location: Huntingdon, England
Re: windows
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2007, 05:56:25 PM »

Thin perspex heated and bent round a former?

Doug
Logged
Don't Assume Check

tonyH

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,261
  • Model Boat Mayhem Forum is the Best!
  • Location: Suffolk, England
Re: windows
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2007, 10:48:59 PM »

Beware of bottle plastic 'cos it shrinks (and thickens) when you heat it!

I've used the green one on my current build but heated it first before cutting it out. It will take and hold a shape quite easily. I used brass formers but put sheets of silicone baking paper between the plastic sheet and the brass to allow the shrinking plastic to move. 180 degrees for about half an hour in the oven and allow to cool with the oven before removing it.

Results are OK and it will even take out the ridges in the plastic.

Tony
Logged

tigertiger

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7,001
  • Location: Kunming, city of eternal springtime, SW China.
Re: windows
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2007, 04:03:39 AM »

Thin perspex heated and bent round a former?

Doug

I agree. :)
I have worked with perspex before.
It is realy easy to work with if you make a former first.

When perspex is heated it is almost like a sheet of jelly and very workable. ;D
It is both flexible and reasonably ductile, so it will stretch into the corners of a former easily. :)

Use a piece of perspex larger than piece required.

Place hot perspex over the former and then rub into the former with a soft cloth, or better still wearing a soft glove.

You need to work quickly, but as I saild hot perspex is very flexible and soft.

After it has cooled, trim to shape.

The hard part will be making the former.
Logged
The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask
Pages: [1]   Go Up