Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Glueing styrene  (Read 2211 times)

boatmadman

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,721
  • Location: South Cumbria
Glueing styrene
« on: September 22, 2011, 10:40:51 PM »

Hi,

When gluing styrene parts together using the appropriate solvent, I often find that they stick to the work surface below, whether its a cutting mat or wood.

What do you guys do to get around this?

Ian
Logged
if at first you dont succeed.....have a beer.....

Shipmate60

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,247
  • You bark - I will bite!!!
  • Location: Fareham
Re: Glueing styrene
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2011, 10:47:01 PM »

I use a galvanised plate and gently prize off with a modeling knife if stuck.

Bob
Logged
Officially a GOG.

CGAux26

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 570
  • Location: Deep in the heart of TEXAS (Tomball)
Re: Glueing styrene
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2011, 11:51:50 PM »

Maybe use less solvent.  Or put down some wax paper over your bench.  I recently finished a styrene model and did not have the problem.
Logged

oldiron

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,323
  • Location: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Re: Glueing styrene
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2011, 03:17:54 AM »

Yup, wax paper under the work,  works great.

John
Logged

colin

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 111
  • Location: Tamworth Staffordshire
Re: Glueing styrene
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2011, 05:41:30 AM »

A piece of glass works for me and you have a good flat true surface to work from.
Colin
Logged
Born free Taxed to death.

essex2visuvesi

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,146
  • Location: Finland, England, Finland!
Re: Glueing styrene
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2011, 05:50:27 AM »

I have always used greaseproof (Wax) paper glued (Pritt stick) to a large bathroom tile.
Logged
One By One The Penguins Steal My Sanity
Proud member of the OAM  (Order of the Armchair Modeller)
Junior member of the OGG  (Order of the Grumpy Git)

boatmadman

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,721
  • Location: South Cumbria
Re: Glueing styrene
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2011, 06:21:25 AM »

Great stuff, thanks guys.

New there would be an answer out there!  :-))

Ian
Logged
if at first you dont succeed.....have a beer.....

Martin [Admin]

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18,937
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Re: Glueing styrene
« Reply #7 on: September 23, 2011, 11:09:44 AM »

Would using talk or chalk on the work surface help?

Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!"    -   Mayhem FaceBook Group!

malcolmfrary

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,532
  • Location: Blackpool, Lancs, UK
Re: Glueing styrene
« Reply #8 on: September 23, 2011, 11:41:58 AM »

Certainly use less solvent.  That which is going through cant be doing the rear surface any good. 
Since a straight solvent works by dissolving the styrene so that the two surfaces run together and weld, and wood is not soluble in normal styrene solvent, the only way that the workpiece can stick is by a lot of it dissolving and keying into the wood.  Same for the cutting mat.
As I have yet to manage to glue styrene to my cutting pad with solvent, I have to wonder just what your solvent really is.  I tend to use MEK which has absolutely no sticking ability whatever on anything other than styrene (quite capable of making a mess of plenty of plastics, though), and whatever the shop has in a tube as cement, which has only very marginal non-styrene sticking ability.
Logged
"With the right tool, you can break anything" - Garfield

Tug-Kenny

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7,680
  • Location: Newport. S Wales
Re: Glueing styrene
« Reply #9 on: September 23, 2011, 11:50:37 AM »


I find the best way is not to get the styrene flowing onto the table in the first place.

I have done a little drawing to indicate the flow of the 'glue'  if you ensure the flat is on the bottom then it doesn't leak around so easily as malcolm says.

Hope this helps

Ken


Logged
Despite the high cost of living   .......... It remains popular

boatmadman

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,721
  • Location: South Cumbria
Re: Glueing styrene
« Reply #10 on: September 23, 2011, 01:39:22 PM »

I am using the proper solvent (cant remember the name just now) and a small brush. I get ths problem when sticking 2 bits together that have an angle cut in them. Eg 2 bits of angle to make a 90deg angle.

Ian
Logged
if at first you dont succeed.....have a beer.....
Pages: [1]   Go Up