Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bending Titanic rails  (Read 1414 times)

fatboy999

  • Guest
Bending Titanic rails
« on: January 11, 2012, 03:32:40 PM »

I'm working on the ANMARK TITANIC kit and am at the stage of installing the hand rails. There are a several that have to have 90 degree bends in them and a couple that have to have rounded bends in them. Just wondering how to do these bends. I tried using a pair of pliers to make the 90's but the plastic broke. I have no idea how to make the rounded bends.
Logged

funtimefrankie

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,260
  • Location: Birkdale, Lancashire. twixt the Mersey & the Ribble
Re: Bending Titanic rails
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2012, 05:28:29 PM »

Logged

wartsilaone

  • Guest
Re: Bending Titanic rails
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2012, 05:40:31 PM »

If you can't get etched ones you could try heating them over a kettle to soften them before bending.

Ali.
Logged

DickyD

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,497
  • www.srcmbc.org.uk
  • Location: Southampton UK
    • SRCMBC
Re: Bending Titanic rails
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2012, 06:03:13 PM »

Have you tried warming them up by placing in hot water.
Logged
Richard Solent Radio Controlled Model Boat Club http://www.srcmbc.org.uk

CJ

  • Guest
Re: Bending Titanic rails
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2012, 06:10:04 PM »

Would recommend the hot kettle/boiling water trick for sure  :-)

CJ
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up