Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: 3 Motors how to wire etc.  (Read 1567 times)

mtaylor819uk

  • Guest
3 Motors how to wire etc.
« on: April 03, 2007, 04:29:20 PM »

Hi there,

I am currently building a model with 3 motors. I have a 6ch transmitter and 8 ch receiver. What do people think would be best. All 3 motors use a channel each and seperate rudder. Or use a mixer to control them all therefore only using 2 ch, and then use the other 4 channels for other fancy stuff ?
Logged

Martin [Admin]

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19,105
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Re: 3 Motors how to wire etc.
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2007, 05:01:59 PM »

Hi There,

What type of boat is it?

Martin.

Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!"    -   Mayhem FaceBook Group!

mtaylor819uk

  • Guest
Re: 3 Motors how to wire etc.
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2007, 05:05:55 PM »

Based on a PT-136 torpdeo boat. It is a scale boat, and is about 40" long.
Logged

riggers24

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
  • Just full of stupid questions
Re: 3 Motors how to wire etc.
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2007, 05:10:52 PM »

Give Craig Talbot a call at http://www.actionkit.co.uk/ and he manufactures and sells a 3 motor mixer and ESC's upto 20 amp.

I hope this helps
Logged
I will finish the crash tender someday - Still got tooo many toys to play with

Shipmate60

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,276
  • You bark - I will bite!!!
  • Location: Fareham
Re: 3 Motors how to wire etc.
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2007, 05:16:30 PM »

I have the same problem on a Prinz Eugen.
I am going for the 3 motor mixer for her.
But as its a PT boat you could consider dual throttle as usual, but use a servo activated microswitch to give the centre motor fwd power only.
This can be used from a switch on the transmitter instead of a stick.
But it is basically whatever suits you.

Bob
Logged
Officially a GOG.

HS93 (RIP)

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,949
  • I cannot spell , tough
  • Location: Rainhill UK
Re: 3 Motors how to wire etc.
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2007, 06:32:09 PM »

If you use an Electronize or Action relay unit and set for 3/4 Throttle to come on, it saves all the messing about with the 3rd motor and there is no messing about with micro switches and if you are new to RC it will make life a lot essayer

Peter
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up