Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Graupner sound switch  (Read 1603 times)

ken224

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Location: Wallasey, Wirral
Graupner sound switch
« on: May 17, 2012, 07:12:27 AM »

Hi all
can anyone tell me how to connect my graupner sound switch to my futaba f14, i only want to connect to the seven switch options on the graupner which i believe are negative switches. Unfortunately i can no longer use the proportional channels on the sound switch due to an overload  and a bit of smoke and at the moment i have 8 spare switched channels on my f14
Logged

triumphjon

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 790
  • Location: portsmouth , hampshire
Re: Graupner sound switch
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2012, 08:18:33 AM »

i have three  of the  graupner smx switcher units , and can confirm that they are switched negatives ,
Logged

ken224

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Location: Wallasey, Wirral
Re: Graupner sound switch
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2012, 06:23:07 AM »

Thanks for that
my main question is what sort of lead or relay do you use to connect from the multiprop decoder to the input clamp on the soundswitch. I am guessing that you use a futaba lead and just connect the ground or am i wrong. dont want another smoke unit  {-)
Logged

triumphjon

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 790
  • Location: portsmouth , hampshire
Re: Graupner sound switch
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2012, 07:22:55 AM »

sorry ken i dont know , the units i have are connected so the -ve runs from a battery to the switcher the switcher then provides all of my components to be turned on / off , the +ve from the battery completes the circuit , the unit itself is pluged into the rx in the same manner a servo would .
Logged

ken224

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Location: Wallasey, Wirral
Re: Graupner sound switch
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2012, 11:08:38 AM »

Thanks for your help hopefully i will get there in the end
Logged

john s 2

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,184
  • Location: Southend on Sea Essex
Re: Graupner sound switch
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2012, 10:14:37 PM »

Why not give Ripmax a ring. As importers of robbe sets they should be able to help. John.
Logged

ken224

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Location: Wallasey, Wirral
Re: Graupner sound switch
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2012, 06:18:45 AM »

will do if and when i find the answer i will post the reply
Logged

triumphjon

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 790
  • Location: portsmouth , hampshire
Re: Graupner sound switch
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2012, 08:14:19 AM »

not much good asking robbe how to set up a rivals product? the item in question is from graupner !
Logged

ken224

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 57
  • Location: Wallasey, Wirral
Re: Graupner sound switch
« Reply #8 on: June 24, 2012, 07:09:19 AM »

Sorted it will trial and error i just connected a servo patch lead from the multiswitch directly to the sound switch got all the sounds i need now
Logged

DickyD

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,497
  • www.srcmbc.org.uk
  • Location: Southampton UK
    • SRCMBC
Re: Graupner sound switch
« Reply #9 on: June 24, 2012, 09:16:51 AM »

Why not give Ripmax a ring. As importers of robbe sets they should be able to help. John.

 Do Robbe importers give out information on Graupner products.  {:-{
Logged
Richard Solent Radio Controlled Model Boat Club http://www.srcmbc.org.uk

john s 2

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,184
  • Location: Southend on Sea Essex
Re: Graupner sound switch
« Reply #10 on: June 25, 2012, 11:14:40 AM »

Dicky i got that one wrong, sorry John.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up