Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: JJC SOUND UNITS?  (Read 2696 times)

Welsh Wizard!

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Vale of Glamorgan.
JJC SOUND UNITS?
« on: February 17, 2013, 05:47:29 PM »

Hi all,
A good friend of mine has asked me to try and connect up his jjc proportional slave sound module, can anybody help in advising me into wire up using a separate universal amplifier unit.
As there are no connections on the jjc proportional unit for speakers,earth,live etc... like the connections on a jjc master module unit.
Cheers Dave WW.
Logged
Chairman Barry Model Boat Club.

Stu

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 158
  • Location: Bourne, Lincs
Re: JJC SOUND UNITS?
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2013, 06:45:47 PM »

I may be wrong but I thought you had to have the master unit to get any other units to work.
Logged

Stan

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,352
  • Location: Leeds
Re: JJC SOUND UNITS?
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2013, 06:49:16 PM »

This is correct slave units connected back to master unit. P/M sent will check my units and await your contact.
 
Stan
Logged

Shipmate60

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,272
  • You bark - I will bite!!!
  • Location: Fareham
Re: JJC SOUND UNITS?
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2013, 07:29:56 PM »

Any use?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/JJC-MASTER-UNIT-/130853147527?pt=UK_ToysGames_RadioControlled_JN&hash=item1e77749387

Bob

"JJC MASTER UNIT

Steam turbine proportional sound unit
actual recording of a steam turbine
commonly found in 1940s naval ships and modern ships
Use a Y lead with speed controller and sound matches the boats speed
forward and reverse
You can add slave units to the master often found on ebay
comes with all instructions
Had it for a while but taken out of package works ok"

Logged
Officially a GOG.

RMH

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 288
  • Location: Oxfordshire
Re: JJC SOUND UNITS?
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2013, 07:45:19 PM »

I've just bought one of the slave units recently seen on Ebay. It comes with instructions of how to connect to an amp such as sold by Maplins. When I get the chance I'll scan them and send them to you if you like.
Logged

Welsh Wizard!

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Vale of Glamorgan.
Re: JJC SOUND UNITS?
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2013, 09:08:25 PM »

Hi RMH,
Thats one of the ones my mate has bought ive connected it to my jjc amp and sound works fine, he's bought a maplins 18w amp and i have connected as per diagram and i am unable to get it to work.
please let me know how you get on.
Cheers Dave.
Logged
Chairman Barry Model Boat Club.

Welsh Wizard!

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Vale of Glamorgan.
Re: JJC SOUND UNITS?
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2013, 09:14:57 PM »

Hi Stan
P/M sent speak soon.
Cheers Dave
Logged
Chairman Barry Model Boat Club.

Welsh Wizard!

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 53
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Vale of Glamorgan.
Re: JJC SOUND UNITS?
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2013, 09:17:22 PM »

Hi Bob,
Thanks for the link :-))
Cheers Dave
Logged
Chairman Barry Model Boat Club.

Stan

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,352
  • Location: Leeds
Re: JJC SOUND UNITS?
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2013, 09:29:35 PM »

Hi I have just checked the info on the slave units. These units take their power from the master unit via a connecting cable and feed the sound back through the master units amp. The other way to connect up slave units is to use JJC master ampliifier.  Again this takes power down to the slave units and allows any sound to feed back to the M/AMP then to the speaker. The master amplifier has 4 slave sockets and is for use with slave units only. I would be very interested in knowing how you get a power supply to a slave unit and sound to the amplifier using other methods.The link shown is a master unit and not a slave unit.
Stan
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up