Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Airbrushing humbrol acrylic problem  (Read 4782 times)

Metal mangler

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Location: Bury st Edmunds
Airbrushing humbrol acrylic problem
« on: August 01, 2013, 12:34:43 PM »

I do hope someone can help. Although new to it I have used my air brush several times with good results using cellulose paints for larger areas. However this morning I tried to spray some smaller parts using Humbrol acrylic thinned 2 to 1 with Humbrol acrylic thinners. Immediately the paint 'pulls back' as if painting on grease. Knowing the part is clean I assumed it was a reaction to the undercoat so i tried again on a piece of super clean brass and with exactly the same effect.
What am I doing wrong ?
Dave..
Logged

Sub driver

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 605
Re: Airbrushing humbrol acrylic problem
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2013, 01:57:30 PM »

Only ever use tamiya acrylic.
But have seen humbrol and the stuff I got is very thin to start with....maybe too thin to add any thinners.
Try some without thinners and see if it fixes the issue. In my opinion Tamiya acrylics are far superior......
Hope this is of use.
Regards
Logged

unbuiltnautilus

  • Portsmouth Model Boat Display Team
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,987
  • Location: Portsmouth, England, third rock from the Sun....
Re: Airbrushing humbrol acrylic problem
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2013, 02:46:54 PM »

Maybe try a drop of washing up liquid in the mix, to help break the surface tension. Alternatively try a preparatory brand of etch primer out of a rattle can first before applying your acrylic top coat.
Logged
Listen politely, nod approvingly, then do what you want, works for me!

wartsilaone

  • Ferry Small Ships
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 174
  • It was like that when I got here!
  • Location: Norwich
    • Ferry Small Ships
Re: Airbrushing humbrol acrylic problem
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2013, 03:13:12 PM »

Humbrol paints don't need that much thinning, usually a tiny drop of clean water will do the trick to reduce the paint to a milky consistency. Some colours are thicker than others. With a bit of practice you'll get it.


Tamiya acrylics are probably better for use in an air brush, assume that what they are designed for but I prefer Humbrol or Revell aqua colour because they flow better from a paint brush.




Ali
Logged
ferrysmallships.moonfriut.com

essex2visuvesi

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,146
  • Location: Finland, England, Finland!
Re: Airbrushing humbrol acrylic problem
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2013, 04:03:57 PM »

I have never had much luck with, humbrol acrylics... even with a brush on a primed surface.
Another vote for tamiya acrylics here..... I'm slowly moving over to either Tamiya or Valejo acrylics, with Humbrol enamels where required
Logged
One By One The Penguins Steal My Sanity
Proud member of the OAM  (Order of the Armchair Modeller)
Junior member of the OGG  (Order of the Grumpy Git)

Metal mangler

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
  • Location: Bury st Edmunds
Re: Airbrushing humbrol acrylic problem
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2013, 09:12:41 PM »

Thanks to all for the help and advice.
Being the impatient old git that I am I sprayed the parts again with cellulose high build primer and all went well. Tomorrow I will try thinning with water on a test piece and if no success then back to enamels or try Tamiya.
Again thanks to all,
Dave..
Logged

Liverbudgie

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,168
  • Model Boat Mayhem is the Best!
Re: Airbrushing humbrol acrylic problem
« Reply #6 on: August 01, 2013, 10:56:22 PM »

Use distilled water rather than tap water and only a small amount, I use a syringe to add it as it's far more controllable. I have been very impressed with Revel paints as well, they spray and brush far more evenly than anything else I have tried.
LB
Logged

raflaunches

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2,650
  • The Penguins are coming!!!
  • Location: Back in the UK, Kettering, Northants
Re: Airbrushing humbrol acrylic problem
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2013, 08:08:43 PM »

I have recently sprayed my model of the Airfix 1/48 scale Spitfire Mk XIX using Humbrol Acrylics, I only used a tiny amount of water for the light grey but had to use a lot more for the PRU blue, they do seem to vary in density but they do spray well. They may not be upto the standard of Tamiya but they are a lot cheaper in comparison. Also Humbrol are expanding their range of colours specific to certain aircraft/tanks/ships. They are also available in spray cans which are also expanding the colours available in that particular method.





Logged
Nick B

Help! The penguins have stolen my sanity, and my hot water bottle!

Illegitimi non carborundum!

Howard

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 755
  • Location: Scotter Lincolnshire
Re: Airbrushing humbrol acrylic problem
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2013, 10:04:55 PM »

 I use halfords screen wash undiluted not water, much better.
                           regards Howard.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up