Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bending 4mm wooden dowels  (Read 1450 times)

Mark T

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 949
  • Location: Dudley in the Black Country
Bending 4mm wooden dowels
« on: January 02, 2014, 05:16:23 PM »

Hi All


I thought that I would share this as I've being experimenting all afternoon with getting some 4mm dowelling bent to 90 degrees.  I soon discovered that dowels of this diameter don't take too kindly to being bent without cracking!


I tried steaming for about 45 minutes with no success - then I tried partially submerging them in boiling water with the same poor results  >>:-(


In the end I boiled them for about an hour fully submerged which made them just supple enough to get the 90 degree bend I required. It still took some persuasion though and a few clamps to get the result  :-))





The picture is not very clear but hopefully the dowel is visible around the mugs after being bent.  Anyway I hope that this helps someone in the future  :}


Mark

Logged
Its not the finishing that matters - Its the journey along the way that counts

Fairmount Alpine Build http://modelboatmayhemimages.co.uk/album/bXv
Anteo Tug Build http://www.modelboatmayhem.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,59708.0.html

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,673
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: Bending 4mm wooden dowels
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2014, 07:04:32 PM »

the wicker stuff they use for basketry comes in that sort of diameter ans is fairly easy to bend (comparatively)
Grendel
Logged

Seaspray

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,316
  • Model Boat Mayhem is the best model boat site
  • Location: East Ayrshire Scotland
Re: Bending 4mm wooden dowels
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2014, 09:28:20 PM »

Your best friends in bending wood is moisture, time and a little bend at a time.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up