Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: hole for mast  (Read 2287 times)

kmmbcwebmaster

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Location: Sutton-in-Ashfield
    • Kingsmill MBC
hole for mast
« on: March 02, 2014, 08:21:07 AM »

what is the best way to drill the hole for the mast without it going astray using a cordless drill ?
building a footy type yacht and looking to use some 12mm pine doweling i have in the workshop as a fixed mast
Logged
just tugging along

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,706
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: hole for mast
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2014, 09:02:38 AM »

start with a small drill and work up the sizes, each hole will centre the drill in the next. so get the first one right.
Grendel
Logged

derekwarner

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8,093
  • Location: Wollongong Australia
Re: hole for mast
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2014, 09:18:43 AM »

kbwm....... another solution is to use a stepped drill bit............

1. this example is from 4 diameter to 12 diameter
2. it eliminates wander or chatter
3. also helps prevent expletives....... <*<.........Derek
Logged
Derek Warner

Honorary Secretary [Retired]
Illawarra Live Steamers Co-op
Australia
www.ils.org.au

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,706
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: hole for mast
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2014, 10:01:53 AM »

kbwm....... another solution is to use a stepped drill bit............

1. this example is from 4 diameter to 12 diameter
2. it eliminates wander or chatter
3. also helps prevent expletives....... <*<.........Derek
I thought the second one was eliminated by locking the wife out of the shed......
Grendel
Logged

tigertiger

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7,037
  • Location: Kunming, city of eternal springtime, SW China.
Re: hole for mast
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2014, 10:29:06 AM »

It is always worth remembering that tolerances working with wood are not small, or critical. Wood moves a lot depending on humidity. The masts on my boats slip in and out easily, but the centre line never gets below the waterline. If it did the water would be coming in elsewhere.
Logged
The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask

hmsantrim

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 733
  • Location: U K
Re: hole for mast
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2014, 11:53:42 AM »

Hi Ron.
 working with metal you make a small indent on the marked area where the hole is going to be bored. In wood you do the same with a tool called a bradawl you can use a fine nail / pin etc. As stated you start with the smallest bit to drill a pilot hole and work up.
  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bradawl
 http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-pilot-hole.htm
 Frank
Logged

kmmbcwebmaster

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131
  • Location: Sutton-in-Ashfield
    • Kingsmill MBC
Re: hole for mast
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2014, 12:42:27 PM »

Thanks for all your help I'm new to building yachts not my thing its for the wife been on at me for ages to get her yachts built  %) so will say at this point its not stopped the chatter for me derek {-)
Thanks grendel / frank took your advice and worked my way up with the drill bits and managed to clamp a set square to the hull to help as a guide  :-))
Logged
just tugging along
Pages: [1]   Go Up