Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Laser cutting of plasticard  (Read 2147 times)

F4TCT

  • I am not completely useless.......I can always serve as a BAD example
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 535
  • Location: Whitby, North Yorkshire, UK
    • My Boat Builds
Laser cutting of plasticard
« on: May 26, 2014, 04:42:39 pm »

Hi all,


As many of you may be aware, Im building a mobile marine models FT-X. Ive been playing about with sketchup to design a wheelhouse. Some parts will be sent off for 3d printing etc etc..


However whilst the interior needs an awful lot of work, I have confirmed the shape and size of the structure itself. I plan to make it from 2mm plasticard/styrene. I have imported all frames into CAD and was wondering if anyone knows where I can have the parts laser cut for fairly cheap? (other than SLEC)


Dan











Logged

Shipmate60

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,477
  • You bark - I will bite!!!
  • Location: Fareham
Re: Laser cutting of plasticard
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2014, 04:46:08 pm »

High pressure water might be a better option Dan.


Bob
Logged
Officially a GOG.

Neil

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,375
  • Location: near Fleetwood
Re: Laser cutting of plasticard
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2014, 05:10:11 pm »

and steve tranter will do that for you............he cut all my frames for Flying Christine for me.....very nice job and very accurate too.

http://www.modelboatmayhem.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,28280.msg308732.html#msg308732
Logged

Subculture

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,006
  • Location: North London
    • Dive-in to Model submarines
Re: Laser cutting of plasticard
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2014, 08:05:03 pm »

Acrylic sheet lasers well, Polystyrene is bit soft so you tend to get a soft edge and burnback when it's lasercut.

I agree with the others- waterjet is probably the best way to go.

F4TCT

  • I am not completely useless.......I can always serve as a BAD example
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 535
  • Location: Whitby, North Yorkshire, UK
    • My Boat Builds
Re: Laser cutting of plasticard
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2014, 08:50:44 pm »

does acrylic glue like plasticard does - using the solventy hot glue stuff? I use mr hobby thin stuff...



Logged

Subculture

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,006
  • Location: North London
    • Dive-in to Model submarines
Re: Laser cutting of plasticard
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2014, 11:53:25 pm »

Yes, it solvent welds very well.
Pages: [1]   Go Up