Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: cutting thin plywood  (Read 8339 times)

Mike0001

  • Guest
cutting thin plywood
« on: October 20, 2014, 08:05:48 PM »

1.5 mm ply

so what do I have, well jigsaw with metal cutting blades, also have a dremel ( just a dremel )

What would be best way to cut ply ( Cutting out the main components of plan ) I would guess I would get lots of vibration with a jigsaw but that's what I have

thanks
Logged

Colin Bishop

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,936
  • Location: SW Surrey, UK
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2014, 08:08:15 PM »

I think most people would simply use a sharp knife.

Colin
Logged

essex2visuvesi

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,146
  • Location: Finland, England, Finland!
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2014, 09:15:03 PM »


A jigsaw is a little overkill for thin ply

Always best to have the right tool for the job*:-
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/LARGE-HEAVY-DUTY-SAW-OR-6Pc-SET-Wood-Jewellery-Model-Making-Sawing-Cutting-Kit-/310839320950?pt=UK_BOI_Building_Materials_Supplies_Carpentry_Woodwork_ET&var=&hash=item485f77a176


*Other fret saws are available*


You could get a powered one but I and many others find you get better control with a hand saw.
Logged
One By One The Penguins Steal My Sanity
Proud member of the OAM  (Order of the Armchair Modeller)
Junior member of the OGG  (Order of the Grumpy Git)

Capt Podge

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2,990
  • Location: Blyth, Northumberland
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2014, 09:37:59 PM »

I think most people would simply use a sharp knife.

Colin

Stanley Knife. That's all I ever use on thin ply - just ensure the blade is sharp (if  isn't, then change it), keep your hands behind the blade (been there, done that) and use a guide for the blade, preferably metal.
Also, use several light strokes - Don't force the blade - you'll get through the wood eventually. O0
...Oh, beware of what's lying underneath your work piece as well :embarrassed:
 
Regards,
 
Ray.
 
Logged
Pop top campervan needed

RAAArtyGunner

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,855
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2014, 09:46:47 PM »

A jigsaw is a little overkill for thin ply

Always best to have the right tool for the job*:-
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/LARGE-HEAVY-DUTY-SAW-OR-6Pc-SET-Wood-Jewellery-Model-Making-Sawing-Cutting-Kit-/310839320950?pt=UK_BOI_Building_Materials_Supplies_Carpentry_Woodwork_ET&var=&hash=item485f77a176


*Other fret saws are available*


You could get a powered one but I and many others find you get better control with a hand saw.

As Essex says, The deeper the throat the better, which is dictated by how big the sections are that you are cutting out.

For smaller sections though, you could use a coping saw.
Logged
Gunna build those other boats one day.

Mike0001

  • Guest
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2014, 09:52:03 PM »

never even thought of cutting with a knife, not sure if I would trust myself though , one slip and blood everywhere

might try the fret saw , that sounds good as well, can go at my own pace which I like

will report back tomorrow with hopefully some shapes cut out


thanks all a great help  :-))
Logged

Colin Bishop

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,936
  • Location: SW Surrey, UK
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2014, 10:24:14 PM »

Always cut away from yourself to preserve your person! A light cut first to guide the blade before exerting pressure.

Colin
Logged

Neil

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,451
  • Location: near Fleetwood
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2014, 10:43:07 PM »

will report back tomorrow


that's as long as ya still have fingers to type with, lol {-) {-) {-)

and what's a little blood shed in the name of ya hobby............so long as ya haven' got ebola. %% %%
Logged

dreadnought72

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,835
  • Wood butcher with ten thumbs
  • Location: Airdrie, Scotland
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2014, 12:46:04 AM »

I cut thin ply using a Stanley knife against the flat edge of a plaster float - keeps your non-knife fingers well out the way.
Logged
Enjoying every minute sailing W9465 Mertensia

rickles23

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 503
  • Location: Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia
    • Royal Navy Commandos
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #9 on: October 21, 2014, 09:29:36 AM »

Hi,

Safest way is to use a steel rule.

Regards
Logged

tigertiger

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,860
  • Location: Kunming, city of eternal springtime, SW China.
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #10 on: October 21, 2014, 10:17:40 AM »

One thing I found out about knives.
A good full size Stanley knife (or similar heavy knife) cuts much better than lighter knives, even those with the same blade.
The knives with the snap off blades are never as good.
Logged
The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask

dougal99

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,873
  • Huntingdon, Cambs, England
  • Location: Huntingdon, England
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #11 on: October 21, 2014, 10:48:47 AM »



and what's a little blood shed in the name of ya hobby............so long as ya haven' got ebola. %% %%


Any blood on the work piece can ruin the finish. Make sure it drips on the bench or floor  8)
Logged
Don't Assume Check

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,594
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #12 on: October 21, 2014, 01:11:55 PM »

You really don't want a standard steel rule for cutting, generally if you slip the blade will skid across the rule to where you are applying the pressure, you need a proper cutting rule, with grooves to trap the blade if it slips, similar to the attached image.
where I worked once Stanley knives were banned totally, I was the one exception as there was no other safer knife to cut the foam mounting boards I used in the drawing office, (the only thing we found able to cut them was over 4000) so when cutting I had to use the relevant cutting rule and wear a pair of Kevlar cut resistant gloves.
Grendel
Logged

essex2visuvesi

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,146
  • Location: Finland, England, Finland!
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #13 on: October 21, 2014, 09:59:27 PM »

The knives with the snap off blades are never as good.
And dangerous if used for cutting inappropriate materials
Logged
One By One The Penguins Steal My Sanity
Proud member of the OAM  (Order of the Armchair Modeller)
Junior member of the OGG  (Order of the Grumpy Git)

Colin Bishop

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,936
  • Location: SW Surrey, UK
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #14 on: October 21, 2014, 10:08:30 PM »

No modeller is worthy of the name unless they have a good selection of lethal instruments in their toolbox including modelling knives, scalpels, razor saws and other sharp and pointed implements.

Plus glues and other liquid substances which give off toxic fumes.

It's what the hobby is all about.

Colin
Logged

radiojoe

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,541
  • Treat every day as your last,, one day it will be.
  • Location: Gosport , Hampshire , England
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #15 on: October 21, 2014, 11:30:06 PM »

I agree with Colin, I'm a retired carpenter in a carpenters tool box you'll find more sharp edged tools than anywhere else, I worked with them for over 50 years and still have all my fingers,  you just have to respect them and use them responsibly, I always cut thin ply with a Stanley knife, it leaves a nice clean edge.
Logged

derekwarner

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7,892
  • Location: Wollongong Australia
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #16 on: October 22, 2014, 01:51:46 AM »

 :-)) once cut 5/8"wide planking from a 5' x 3' x 1/16" thick sheet of marine ply

I found buy using a 6' straight edge clamped down on each end of the ply sheet greatly enhanced the cutting procedure without my left hand needing to secure  the straight edge & keep it in line

The cutting surface was a redundant internal door  O0 ....the cutting instrument was a standard Stanley single blade knife  :-)) Derek
Logged
Derek Warner

Honorary Secretary [Retired]
Illawarra Live Steamers Co-op
Australia
www.ils.org.au

Flundle (Speedline Models)

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #17 on: October 22, 2014, 03:10:09 PM »

Use a laser-cutter!
If you have them as an electronic file send them to me and Ill cut out the parts for you.
If not then send them anyway and I see what can be done.


Logged

Flundle (Speedline Models)

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #18 on: October 22, 2014, 03:12:22 PM »

That should have gone on to say that I will cut them for you. If not then send them anyway and Ill see what I can do.

Logged

Neil

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,451
  • Location: near Fleetwood
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #19 on: October 22, 2014, 07:37:41 PM »


Any blood on the work piece can ruin the finish. Make sure it drips on the bench or floor  8)

unless yer building a fire boat......then it's well camouflaged :} :} :} :} :} :} :}
Logged

missyd

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 878
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Switzerland
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #20 on: February 24, 2017, 06:43:21 PM »

I use my Proxxon bandsaw to cut any wood (incl. plywood) thicker than 1mm.
Logged
Cheers
Danielle

All lost pictures of the N. Loredana ---> visit the following link:
https://nuovaloredana.imgur.com/all/
All pictures can be found on Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/fvcorneliamarie
https://www.facebook.com/MpNuovaLoredana/

LJ Crew

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 71
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: South Buckinghamshire UK
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #21 on: February 24, 2017, 08:58:42 PM »

During my spell as CDT Technician we insisted that students cutting paper, thin wood etc. with a knife, use a "safety Ruler" normal length and width but with a groove down the middle. It either protected the ends of fingers, or channeled the blood away!
Logged

RAAArtyGunner

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,855
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #22 on: February 24, 2017, 11:05:26 PM »

During my spell as CDT Technician we insisted that students cutting paper, thin wood etc. with a knife, use a "safety Ruler" normal length and width but with a groove down the middle. It either protected the ends of fingers, or channeled the blood away!

It was for the later so you could see to keep cutting till finished.
Logged
Gunna build those other boats one day.

sparkey

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,228
  • I think I am as mad as I think I am then I am mad
  • Location: wandsworth
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #23 on: February 25, 2017, 09:57:51 AM »

 :-)) Steel rule and a Stanley knife,just keep scoring till through or snaps clean :-)) 
Logged
My boats are all wood like my head fluctuat nec mergitur

tonyH

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,242
  • Model Boat Mayhem Forum is the Best!
  • Location: Suffolk, England
Re: cutting thin plywood
« Reply #24 on: February 25, 2017, 01:51:12 PM »

If you use an old steel rule and stick medium grade sandpaper on one face with d/s tape, it doesn't slip on the work.
Even better, using a single carpet edge I.e. the one with a 'J' profile (WITHOUT spikes!), again with the sandpaper, you get a 3ft rule with built-in finger guard.


Works for me :-))
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up