Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Anyone here have an acrylic sheet bender?  (Read 1011 times)

essex2visuvesi

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,134
  • Location: Finland, England, Finland!
Anyone here have an acrylic sheet bender?
« on: November 30, 2014, 08:07:15 pm »

My dad needs a little job he would like doing
Logged
One By One The Penguins Steal My Sanity
Proud member of the OAM  (Order of the Armchair Modeller)
Junior member of the OGG  (Order of the Grumpy Git)

Tug-Kenny

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7,670
  • Location: Newport. S Wales
Re: Anyone here have an acrylic sheet bender?
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2014, 08:33:15 pm »


Sounds interesting.  May I ask what these look like ?

I visualize bending flat plastic sheets for which I tend to use wood in a vice and a hot air gun.                 %)

Cheers

Ken
Logged
Despite the high cost of living   .......... It remains popular

essex2visuvesi

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,134
  • Location: Finland, England, Finland!
Re: Anyone here have an acrylic sheet bender?
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2014, 09:11:52 pm »

Logged
One By One The Penguins Steal My Sanity
Proud member of the OAM  (Order of the Armchair Modeller)
Junior member of the OGG  (Order of the Grumpy Git)

Klunk

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,877
  • If you know who I am, please remind me!!
  • Location: luton, beds
Re: Anyone here have an acrylic sheet bender?
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2014, 09:18:57 pm »

we used to use an oil filled radiator to heat the sheet up
Logged
SECRETARY - LUTON AND DISTRICT MODEL BOAT CLUB
full time penguin

tigertiger

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7,308
  • Location: Kunming, city of eternal springtime, SW China.
Re: Anyone here have an acrylic sheet bender?
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2014, 09:05:43 am »

I used to do something similar in a factory.

First of all you need to make a former. You can do this with wood and body filler if you need something exact and smooth. Or for something the rough shape you can use a piece of wood. A cloth over the top will help prevent scratching.
Warm the acrylic on a baking sheet in a hot oven, you will need to experiment with temperature. You can get it to go very floppy indeed. Using gloves, it gets hot, place the heated acrylic sheet over the former, and rub the sheet so that it take on the shape of the former. Keep pressing down until it begins to cool and go rigid again. This is only takes a few minutes for thin materials acrylic.


This works well for simple curves. It even works for compound curves, if the second curve is very slight.


This also works well with Lexan.
Logged
The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask
Pages: [1]   Go Up