Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Curved windscreen  (Read 1507 times)

Ewan

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Dundee
Curved windscreen
« on: May 16, 2015, 03:27:36 AM »

Help !!
I have 58inch model of Atlantic challenger and need to replace curved windscreen made of 1-2 mm some sort of green vinyl
Newbie
Ewan KUWAUC
Logged

Martin [Admin]

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 20,227
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Re: Curved windscreen
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2015, 07:44:28 AM »

 
Is there anything left of the old one to make a template?

Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!"    -   Mayhem FaceBook Group!

imsinking

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 555
  • Location: Merseyside
Re: Curved windscreen
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2015, 10:37:33 AM »

Sounds like the poly carbonate lift up visor on a full face crash helmet (it's what I use anyway), need to cut it to a cardboard template to get the shape & then physically BEND the S O B   >>:-(  it wont do what you want . . . . wont glue down too well either, need clips to hold it in position . . . .looks good when it's done . . .
Bill
Logged

Ewan

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Dundee
Re: Curved windscreen
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2015, 10:39:55 AM »

Hi yes I have the whole thing
Thanks
Logged

Ewan

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Dundee
Re: Curved windscreen
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2015, 10:42:45 AM »

Thanks I'll try that
Logged

tigertiger

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7,296
  • Location: Kunming, city of eternal springtime, SW China.
Re: Curved windscreen
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2015, 11:23:01 AM »

Make a wooden former to the curve you want.
Polycarbonate goes soft and floppy when heated. I don't think a domestic oven will get that hot, but try it first. If not heat it on a flat surface with a hot air gun, but be careful not to overheat one spot and bubble/burn it.


You need a clean set of safety gloves, the orange or white softer woven/knitted type. Pick up the poly carbon sheet, place over the former, clamp one edge to stop it slippling, and then rub with the gloved hand to make it take the form you want. It will cool to firmness quickly.


Best way is to cut it oversized and then trim with a fretsaw or fine band saw. You can then plane the rough edge by dragging a modelling/Stanley knife blade down the edge (see fig).


Sorry if I am insulting your knowledge of trimming plastics.
Logged
The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask

Ewan

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Dundee
Re: Curved windscreen
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2015, 12:40:24 PM »

Thanks for that
Logged

w3bby

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 773
  • Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Re: Curved windscreen
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2015, 06:12:26 PM »

If using Lexan (polycarbonate) then it should be dried before heating and forming. It can otherwise form bubbles as trapped water turns to steam. Industrially this takes a long time in a warm oven with circulating dry air.

If I remember correctly the best temperature for thermoforming polycarbonate is around 190C.
Pages: [1]   Go Up