Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Filling grain  (Read 1534 times)

Glyn Roberts

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 142
  • Creativity is contagious, pass it on.
  • Location: Norwich UK
Filling grain
« on: September 29, 2015, 04:56:09 PM »

I have started a new build  (Scratch veron huntsman)  and was thinking about the finishing and remembered this.   "years ago I built a plywood door to replace a damaged door and when I came to paint it I noticed how deep and open the grain was so I mixed some exterior polyfilla to a creamy consistancy and brushed on to the ply.  I then scraped the surplus off with a card and allowed to dry. Afer an easy rub down with a block it was primed and painted, the finish was like a mirror."  I intend to try this on the huntsman. 
Has any one tried that, and if so how did it work out for you.

Regards Glyn 
Logged

Umi_Ryuzuki

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,121
  • Location: PDX, OR USA
    • Models and Miniatures
Re: Filling grain
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2015, 05:40:09 PM »

I usually use a sanding sealer.
Barring actually finding such a finisher, I substitue a satin finish laquer.
It has a filler to disrupt the gloss finish, and sanding between coats will act
like a sanding sealer to fill grain and smooth the finish.


 :-)

Glyn Roberts

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 142
  • Creativity is contagious, pass it on.
  • Location: Norwich UK
Re: Filling grain
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2015, 08:12:28 PM »

Hi Umi Ryuzuki,

Thanks for that interesting tip.
Logged

Stavros

  • Guest
Re: Filling grain
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2015, 08:54:35 PM »

I allways use Halfords car laquer the Primer and the primer filler ever had a problem with the grain showing through and looks like a grp hull when done

Dave
Logged

chas

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 347
  • now in los montesinos Spain.
Re: Filling grain
« Reply #4 on: September 30, 2015, 08:42:20 AM »

Yes, I've done it, on ply and balsa. I mixed some pva in to give adhesion. The earliest model is 10 years old and still fine. Cheaper and less smelly than sanding sealer, works very well.
Charles.
Logged

inertia

  • Guest
Re: Filling grain
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2015, 08:47:59 AM »

On my most recent Liteply model I used Fine Surface Polyfilla, which is a vinyl-based, ready-mixed spackle. It was applied with an old plastic bank card, allowed to dry (which didn't take long) then sanded back with 320 silicon-carbide finishing paper. Worked a treat.
DM
Logged

inertia

  • Guest
Re: Filling grain
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2015, 10:50:51 AM »

Here's a couple of photos - model was then covered with lightweight glass cloth and resin.
Logged

Glyn Roberts

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 142
  • Creativity is contagious, pass it on.
  • Location: Norwich UK
Re: Filling grain
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2015, 07:53:42 PM »

Thanks to all who shared their methods, it was good to find that others had the same ideas that worked. Any shortcuts are good if one is scratch building a large boat and the main parts have to be traced, drawn, and cut, and the ply is 6mm cut with cope or fret saw by hand, good stuff but hard work for oldies like me.

Regards Glyn
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up