Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Using the TX switches for motor  (Read 985 times)

PhilandIom

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: South east Cornwall
Using the TX switches for motor
« on: August 02, 2016, 09:13:52 PM »

I am building a sailing lugger fishing boat (Louis Heloise). I would like to use the TX on/off channel switch to run the motor as a self rescue. What is the minimum electronics I need and how do I wire it, I don't need speed control just a simple on/off control to get the boat back when the wind dies mid lake. I am thinking of using a separate battery to power it.
Logged

malcolmfrary

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,529
  • Location: Blackpool, Lancs, UK
Re: Using the TX switches for motor
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2016, 12:43:01 PM »

Cheapest is a servo with a switch attached.  The TX switch alters the state of its channel, the servo moves, operates the switch.
Next up is a switcher, basically a set of servo electronics that operates a relay or equivalent.
Logged
"With the right tool, you can break anything" - Garfield

KevinM

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 58
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Portsmouth
Re: Using the TX switches for motor
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2016, 04:05:56 PM »

For me a pure electronic solution switching a motor seems easiest and cheepest
Logged

Netleyned

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8,941
  • Location: Meridian Line, Mouth of the Humber
    • cleethorpes mba
Re: Using the TX switches for motor
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2016, 04:44:20 PM »

Turnigy electronic switches are only a couple of quid and no need
to make up a servo/switch board.
Easier and can be positioned just about anywhere.


Ned
Logged
Smooth seas never made skilful sailors
Up Spirits  Stand fast the Holy Ghost.
http://www.cleethorpesmba.co.uk/

PhilandIom

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: South east Cornwall
Re: Using the TX switches for motor
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2016, 05:16:04 PM »

Thank you chaps, I thought it must be possible but I was looking i the wrong places and with the wrong search terms for the answer. Newby basic error. :-))
Logged

Netleyned

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8,941
  • Location: Meridian Line, Mouth of the Humber
    • cleethorpes mba
Re: Using the TX switches for motor
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2016, 05:43:29 PM »

I think my cheap electronic switcher would not like the startup
current of a motor and would need to have a relay to switch
the motor supply as Malcolm has said.


Sorry for posting before thinking <:(


Ned
Logged
Smooth seas never made skilful sailors
Up Spirits  Stand fast the Holy Ghost.
http://www.cleethorpesmba.co.uk/

steamboat66

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 147
  • maybe it will float!
  • Location: retford
Re: Using the TX switches for motor
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2016, 06:20:12 PM »

pololu solid state switches. they plug into the RX and have a low side driver, (they switch the negative side). active robots is one source, and uk.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up