Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Casting resin  (Read 2541 times)

Brian60

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,315
  • Location: Hull,UK-but currently residing in Los Martinez, Spain.
Casting resin
« on: September 07, 2016, 06:09:37 pm »

I need to cast a part in situ. Is it feasible to use cling film as a liner so the part can be removed afterwards?

Guy Bagley

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,218
  • Location: thames valley
Re: Casting resin
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2016, 06:42:11 pm »

i very much doubt the results will be any good, poor definition through cling film... whats the part, size ?
Logged
all in all its just another brick in the wall......

Brian60

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,315
  • Location: Hull,UK-but currently residing in Los Martinez, Spain.
Re: Casting resin
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2016, 07:21:57 pm »

I wasn't clear Guy. There is no definition I am not covering something and then making a cast from it.  This is to cast doors. I have the holes cut for the doors but want to attach a flat to one side, line the 'hole' with cling film and then pour in casting resin so I get the exact shape and thickness. I just need to know if the resin will melt the cling film.

Flundle (Speedline Models)

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 201
Re: Casting resin
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2016, 09:18:16 pm »

Use Sellotape. Works for me.
Logged

TailUK

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,677
  • Location: East Midlands
Re: Casting resin
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2016, 09:29:19 am »

I'm with Flundle.  Use Sellotape to cover the area and then use P38 filler rather than resin.  You'll have much more control as to where it goes.  Resin has a nasty habit of finding the smallest cracks and holes and soaking through to the rest of the model.
Logged
No human society has ever functioned without models to capture, explain,disseminate,
persuade, sell, reinforce and analyse all kinds of ideas, values, concepts and situations.

Brian60

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,315
  • Location: Hull,UK-but currently residing in Los Martinez, Spain.
Re: Casting resin
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2016, 10:16:39 am »

Thanks for the replies chaps.

Subculture

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,060
  • Location: North London
    • Dive-in to Model submarines
Re: Casting resin
« Reply #6 on: September 08, 2016, 12:30:26 pm »

Cling film tneds to be made from PVC or polyethylene. If it's the latter you should fine, as it's self releasing. PVC will bond to the resin however and could give you problems.
Pages: [1]   Go Up