Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Holes through frames  (Read 1709 times)

Sandy

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
Holes through frames
« on: January 26, 2013, 11:01:48 AM »

Hi,
I have started on my first plank on frame construction and have cut out the keel and the frames. I've slotted the frames and fitted them in place with 'stiction' just to get a feel for the general shape.
I now need to cut out the centres of the frames for access and placement of internal items.
Is there a 'standard' ammount of wood to leave at the edges, say 10mm or 15mm where the planks will go?
Should you leave a bigger bit at the bottom near the keel?
I have looked at Bluebirds Masterclass on his Cervia build for help and inspiration (a great reference for something new) and note that his cutouts are all nicley rounded which I assume is ideal also. Any help apprecaited as the saw is about to be broken out.
All the best
Sandy
Logged

essex2visuvesi

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,146
  • Location: Finland, England, Finland!
Re: Holes through frames
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2013, 12:22:10 PM »

If weight is not an issue then only cut away what you need to this will make for stronger frames
Logged
One By One The Penguins Steal My Sanity
Proud member of the OAM  (Order of the Armchair Modeller)
Junior member of the OGG  (Order of the Grumpy Git)

tobyker

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,311
  • Location: Scotland - West Coast
Re: Holes through frames
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2013, 11:53:48 PM »

And nicely rounded cutouts too please - any sharp change of section(eg corner) makes for a weak point. Looking very elegant so far! 
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up