Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Silver Solder rudder..  (Read 1493 times)

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 468
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Chester
Silver Solder rudder..
« on: January 03, 2017, 01:26:15 PM »

Hi guys,


ok im going to be using silver-flo 55 with a flux paste to make my rudder, question is do i solder both sides of rudder, im not too sure because if i do one side...and then the other, when i do the other side wont it make the previous side solder melt again!?


heres pic of what im going to be doing..



cheers

boatmadman

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,721
  • Location: South Cumbria
Re: Silver Solder rudder..
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2017, 01:47:51 PM »

Hi,
I always silver solder both sides of my rudders. As long as the gap between the rudder and spindle is v small, the solder will not flow out of the other side once you turn it over.
A tip: get some tipex, paint it all over the areas where you dont want the solder to go to. Take it up to within about 1 mm of the rudder spindle, do this before putting the flux on.
Once soldered, the tipex will be discoloured but will come off easily.
Ian
Logged
if at first you dont succeed.....have a beer.....

Martin [Admin]

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19,056
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Re: Silver Solder rudder..
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2017, 01:52:25 PM »


If it's hot enough, won't it flow through to both sides anyway?
Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!"    -   Mayhem FaceBook Group!

boatmadman

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,721
  • Location: South Cumbria
Re: Silver Solder rudder..
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2017, 01:55:47 PM »

Ooops!
I didnt look at the pic carefully enough. You are right Martin, it will flow through on a butted weld like that.
I make  mine with a slot in the spindle, hence my comments on turning over.
Ian
Logged
if at first you dont succeed.....have a beer.....

steamboat66

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 147
  • maybe it will float!
  • Location: retford
Re: Silver Solder rudder..
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2017, 08:36:17 PM »

if the correct (small) gap is set, the solder will find its way through the slot. BTW, it won't drip off. if possible feed the solder in from the opposite side to the flame, the solder will flow to the heat.
Logged

ballastanksian

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,594
  • Model Boat Mayhem inspires me!
  • Location: Crewkerne
Re: Silver Solder rudder..
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2017, 09:20:21 PM »

If the metal is clean enough, is at the right temperature range and fluxed well, then the solder should flow freely. Too much solder will be more costly and take more time to clean the piece up after pickling.

Logged
Pond weed is your enemy

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 468
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Chester
Re: Silver Solder rudder..
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2017, 12:33:20 AM »

oki doke,


so as long as i have the correct gap then just one side should be ok to solder as the solder will fill the gap on both sides?


Ive watched this vid (which is where i got the idea from) but in vid it only shows the guy soldering 1 side so im guessing thats all it takes:


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=elECFvWR45Y



Pages: [1]   Go Up