Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?  (Read 7087 times)

malcolmfrary

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,568
  • Location: Blackpool, Lancs, UK
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #25 on: August 27, 2007, 09:45:38 PM »

I would be temped to make a hole larger, use styrene filler, and plant the fitting in the filler before it set, then hide it under the paint.  Sometimes I really am glad that I'm not a craftsman...
There used to be a slotting tool that looked like an engraving tool fitted with what looked like a short piece of junior hacksaw blade with the teeth at the end.  Downside is the end was probably bigger than the holes needed.  Drilling looks the best option, but I would do my initial holes with an Archimedes pin drill, and use the inevitable broken bits to form the slot in an electric drill run at low speed with water for cooling.
Logged
"With the right tool, you can break anything" - Garfield

PSSHIPS

  • Guest
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #26 on: August 27, 2007, 10:10:55 PM »

Here's a wee snipet. I have used piano wire in a mini power drill for this, as long as you have the piano wire dead straight, put a small length in the drill chuck and just give it a quick waz, without applying too much pressure otherwise the piano wire will bend and the drill will go daft. Give it a try on some scrap and see how ya go.
 Paul...
Logged

Bunkerbarge

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,359
  • Location: Halifax, UK
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #27 on: August 28, 2007, 10:01:17 PM »

How do you paint a 0.5mm hole ?  ???

. 


Like that O0
Logged
"Dirty British coaster with a salt-caked smoke stack, Butting through the Channel in the mad March days"

Tug-Kenny

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7,680
  • Location: Newport. S Wales
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #28 on: August 29, 2007, 11:49:34 AM »



Still no picture of this hole ... ::)

I had a look at my new metric ruler to see what 1/2 a mill looks like. It's rather small innit.

How about heating up a piece of copper at that size and plunging it into the plastic ??  (In a precise sort of way)

I fit my stanchions by heating them with an Iron.


Cheers...Ken
Logged
Despite the high cost of living   .......... It remains popular

dougal99

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,919
  • Huntingdon, Cambs, England
  • Location: Huntingdon, England
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #29 on: August 29, 2007, 08:40:12 PM »

Kenny,

Paint still drying on workshop floor, then I have to move everything back.  :(

I thought about a heated wire but I don;t think it would be accurate enough. I have sent for some watchmakers broaches, a set of 12 0.3mm to 0.65. Expo tools. Hopefully these will do the job.

I will post a photo when the job is done, as it is there is no hole to show.

Doug
Logged
Don't Assume Check

DickyD

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,497
  • www.srcmbc.org.uk
  • Location: Southampton UK
    • SRCMBC
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #30 on: August 29, 2007, 08:45:50 PM »


I will post a photo when the job is done, as it is there is no hole to show.

Doug

But aren't holes invisible ? Isn't this why you can't paint them ? ??? :-\
Logged
Richard Solent Radio Controlled Model Boat Club http://www.srcmbc.org.uk

dougal99

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,919
  • Huntingdon, Cambs, England
  • Location: Huntingdon, England
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #31 on: August 29, 2007, 09:00:38 PM »

Dicky,

This is getting complicated I'll have to look into it  ;D ;D O0
Logged
Don't Assume Check

tigertiger

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7,033
  • Location: Kunming, city of eternal springtime, SW China.
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #32 on: August 30, 2007, 01:52:28 AM »

Kenny,

Paint still drying on workshop floor, then I have to move everything back.  :(

I thought about a heated wire but I don;t think it would be accurate enough. I have sent for some watchmakers broaches, a set of 12 0.3mm to 0.65. Expo tools. Hopefully these will do the job.


Does it need to be precise?
It is to locate a component that will be glued in (I presume) to it will be hidden.
And the adhesive will cover a multitude of sins.
As will the final paint job.
Logged
The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask

HS93 (RIP)

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,949
  • I cannot spell , tough
  • Location: Rainhill UK
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #33 on: August 30, 2007, 03:12:35 AM »

I cut these tonight , Mark hole, use a 0.04 drill protruding out about 3mm ish, hold or tape a straight edge on few drops of water(important)
move the drill from left to right to help stop climb . Di Daaaaaaa   the one on right was the first try not very good
Peter
Logged

malcolmfrary

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,568
  • Location: Blackpool, Lancs, UK
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #34 on: August 30, 2007, 04:04:22 PM »

As tigertiger implies, the model is only there to keep the paint the right shape.  If it is going to be painted, you will only see the paint, what goes on beneath is your secret.
Logged
"With the right tool, you can break anything" - Garfield

dougal99

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,919
  • Huntingdon, Cambs, England
  • Location: Huntingdon, England
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #35 on: August 30, 2007, 08:38:26 PM »

HS93/Peter 

Thanks for the demo I'll give it a try, when I return from the family wedding this W/E (if not one thing then another).

TT ans Malcolm,

I try to work as accurately as I can (which often is not that accurate) so that I end up with the best I can do. I know that most other people will not spot small imperfections, but to me they look like enormous carbuncles. Each to his own.  8)

Cheers

Doug
Logged
Don't Assume Check

HS93 (RIP)

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,949
  • I cannot spell , tough
  • Location: Rainhill UK
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #36 on: August 30, 2007, 08:42:02 PM »

Try on scrap first it took a couple of goes, then it was easy.

Peter
Logged

FullLeatherJacket

  • Guest
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #37 on: August 30, 2007, 09:00:11 PM »

OK - just came upon this thread and thought it was time to let this suffering stop!

Ref Sentinel - I designed the bl00dy thing and there's no way that you can cut slots that  small - neither do you need to. The brass U-pieces are soldered or superglued upside down onto the stanchions and act as stops when you push the stanchions into their holes in the deck. On the full-size Nellie these U-Pieces are actually mounting brackets which are welded to the deck and the stanchions fit into sockets bolted to the topside of them, so the stanchions don't go into the deck at all. Yep - you can see daylight underneath them.

Crazy way of doing things, but that's Vospers for you.

Doug - if you look at the photos I sent you there's one of the aft deck rails which shows the towing clench and the bases of several stanchions. You can clearly see what I'm going on about from that, mate.

Sorry for the confusion. Off to find a hair-shirt..........

FLJ  ::)
Logged

DickyD

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9,497
  • www.srcmbc.org.uk
  • Location: Southampton UK
    • SRCMBC
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #38 on: August 30, 2007, 10:09:32 PM »

Dammit no holes to paint then, Danny will be disappointed. :(
Logged
Richard Solent Radio Controlled Model Boat Club http://www.srcmbc.org.uk

omra85

  • Guest
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #39 on: August 30, 2007, 10:23:18 PM »

You can laugh - but when I've perfected my skill .......

There's money to be had in hole painting  :D :D :D :D

http://www.artgallery.com.ua/bigpicture.php?Artist=46&ID=002&lng=it

Danny
 :P
Logged

bigH

  • Guest
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #40 on: August 31, 2007, 05:50:12 PM »

 :D  You kept us waiting for that one Dave
Logged

FullLeatherJacket

  • Guest
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #41 on: August 31, 2007, 06:02:35 PM »

Sorry, Harry. Like I said, I just tripped over the thread (p155ed again). Itching like hell from this hair shirt, now.

I'm sure Doug is doing a blinding job of his model of Nellie - it's taking him long enough!!

FLJ 

BTW It's nice to be away from the Ward Room and back among the living 
Logged

Sub driver

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 605
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #42 on: August 31, 2007, 06:34:37 PM »

Hello folks...In response to DickyD question how to paint a 0.5mm hole..

All you do is get a 0.5mm drill turn it upside down so the blunt end is to be touching the plastic card ..dip this end in the paint you require so as to just cover the end of the drill and then you touch this onto the plastic card and hey presto one 0.5mm hole painted !! simple.

It may take a couple of practice tries to get the right amount of paint on but its easy when you have had a couple of practice goes, I have used this technique when painting very small portholes on a superstructure and it looks very realistic.

Hope this helps Sub.  ;) ;)
Logged

dougal99

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,919
  • Huntingdon, Cambs, England
  • Location: Huntingdon, England
Re: How do I cut a 3mm slot in 1mm plastic?
« Reply #43 on: September 04, 2007, 07:15:50 PM »

Hi All

Just to clear a few things up. I have had a very friendly exchange of emails with FLJ and we agree that the slots are needed.  O0 He recommends using heat as suggested by Kenny. I will experiment but am still dubious about accuracy (mine). I will also persevere with the drill etc and let you know what I finally use.

Yes the model is taking a long time, I have built 3 others since I started it, but I want to make it as good as I can. FLJ has been very helpful and I am grateful to him, even if he did have me doubting my sanity when he said the slots weren't needed.  :D :o

Any way feel I'm on the home straight now.

Cheers

Doug
Logged
Don't Assume Check
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up