Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Varnish pinholes  (Read 883 times)

Paragon

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
Varnish pinholes
« on: June 04, 2017, 03:53:25 PM »

Has anyone had any problems with small pinholes / dimples in their varnish finish ?
Surface was well cleaned and tack clothes used to wipe down before the varnish was applied.
Thought maybe the varnish needs thinned more ?
Any ideas ?




Thanks


John
Logged

david48

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 816
  • Location: Strathdon,Aberdeenshire
Re: Varnish pinholes
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2017, 03:57:55 PM »


I think it might have been bubbles in the varnish ,some varnishes states not to shake and only stir gently then let the bubbles settle out.
The only thing to do is flat it back and start again, sorry but I think you might know that .
David
Logged
Two heads are better than one sheep head  as my old plant manager used to say

Paragon

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
Re: Varnish pinholes
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2017, 04:32:53 PM »

Thanks David !
Yes I thought as much , all the years using varnish and this is the first I have had this problem.
I think a good rub down then I'll thin the varnish more,  then cross the fingers .
Hope there's nothing underlying!
It's good international varnish too .


Thanks
John
Logged

derekwarner

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7,948
  • Location: Wollongong Australia
Re: Varnish pinholes
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2017, 11:11:11 PM »

John....a number of years ago I suffered a similar issue....'microscopic entrained air bubbles' >>:-( 

After using the oil based varnish, cleaned in mineral turpentine...I washed the brush in warm water & detergent, then let the brush to dry in the sun :embarrassed:

In the end I reverted to washing the brush in mineral turpentine, gently squeeze it in paper towel & wrapped it in cling wrap ready for reuse..........

Those little microscopic entrained air bubbles never returned :-))

I now use the same process for oil based enamel paints

Derek
Logged
Derek Warner

Honorary Secretary [Retired]
Illawarra Live Steamers Co-op
Australia
www.ils.org.au

Paragon

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
Re: Varnish pinholes
« Reply #4 on: June 04, 2017, 11:31:10 PM »

Thanks Derek . I have been washing my brush out with detergent after the turps too . Sound very similar.
I took a few hours this evening doing test pieces . Thinned the varnish 50/50 with turpentine and sprayed it on with the airbrush and it seems fine . Hadn't planned on airbrushing it on but I think I'll do it to avoid this problem. 3 or 4 nice light coats with the airbrush I'm thinking .


Thanks
John
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up