Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: MMM Canning hull and the rivet challenge!!  (Read 1385 times)

davejay

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 85
  • What would we do without model boat mayhem?!
  • Location: Swindon Wiltshire
MMM Canning hull and the rivet challenge!!
« on: August 15, 2017, 10:11:25 PM »

Hi all,


Purchased a Canning hull from Mobile marine models last week and at first glance was pretty pleased with it but on further perusal it appears that the mould may be aging a bit as the detail on the hull is ummmm a bit vague in areas (a bit over critical after being a laminator for a few years!). The riveting on the hull is really oversized with plenty of voids within these large occasionally oddly placed rivets, the plating representation is really quite bumpy. I took it upon myself to remove the offending rivets which showed even more problems ahead, namely the plating displaying varying thicknesses. So armed with various grades of emery cloth the thickness of the plating has been reduced and rescribed giving a more even decent portrayal of the 'in-out-in-out' fashion of plating.
I've only got one side done at the moment after three days of sanding, scraping, cursing and end of tethering moments! (I'm leaving the other side as a reference for marking out the rivets on the side I'm doing at the moment and until my sanity returns!)
Now, when it comes to rivets, what is the best way to represent these..........I was contemplating using super glue gel (Gorilla glue type) with a pin head or indeed pinheads (small) in small pre drilled holes then re-glassing the hull afterwards (especially after removing a fair amount of material from the hull, glad it was a thicker lay-up!)


What I'm after is your views on the best way forward to a task I half wish I never started! And whether any one else has had similar woes!


All the best Dave
 
Logged
Imagine a world without boats!
Its not easy, I wont try, I just wont let it happen!

markjames68

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 62
  • Location: Blackpool
Re: MMM Canning hull and the rivet challenge!!
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2017, 11:04:24 PM »

White glue, mixed with silver acrylic paint applied through a syyringe and ground off needle, is imho the best wy to replicate rivets, use waterproof glue, prime and paint as normal, rivet size is easy to adjust, as is spacing and fixing mistakes
Logged

unbuiltnautilus

  • Portsmouth Model Boat Display Team
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,987
  • Location: Portsmouth, England, third rock from the Sun....
Re: MMM Canning hull and the rivet challenge!!
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2017, 11:07:08 PM »

http://www.modelboatmayhem.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,27792.100.html


This is how I approached it, but I have also used the method mentioned above, very good but ensure you have a grippy under surface. Some of my acrylic/PVA rivets have been knocking off of my steam torpedo boat.
Logged
Listen politely, nod approvingly, then do what you want, works for me!

dodes

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 631
  • Location: Hampshire
Re: MMM Canning hull and the rivet challenge!!
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2017, 09:34:57 PM »

Was the rivet heads readily showing on the original as with decent thickness plate the holes where sometimes counter sunk both sides know the St Margaret's was riveted and you had a job to see them. When I bought the Lady Jan hull I spent ages trying to smooth off the heads so that there was only a slight bump to them, because if it was scaled up the heads would have protruded by about 2".
Logged

xrad

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 564
  • Keeper of the Sun Dried Tomato
  • Location: Ohio USA
Re: MMM Canning hull and the rivet challenge!!
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2017, 04:06:05 PM »

I use CA drops through fine tip applicator. they don't come off a prepped surface. Don't touch them for 24 hours until they air dry. When u get good at it, you can learn to make very small flat or domed rivets during application, which will not require sanding later.


By the way, that company makes some really great steam tug kits.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up