Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Another drill press How To.....  (Read 1160 times)

Brian60

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,315
  • Location: Hull,UK-but currently residing in Los Martinez, Spain.
Another drill press How To.....
« on: December 28, 2017, 03:40:22 PM »

This is simply a continuation of the last ones I posted. If you need to drill into the side of a  pipe or a rod and have it centred perfectly this is the way to do it.

Place the workpiece into the drill press and as before lower the chuck to the machine vice, have the fixed face touch one side of the workpiece and move the clamping face up but do not tighten. Allow the chuck to raise to its stop position and remove the workpiece, now lay it lengthways in the vice. I have a piece of ply slightly narrower in width than the workpiece to support it. Now you can insert your drill bit into the chuck and lower and also slide the workpiece so that your drill bit and mark on the workpiece line up, tighten the vice. Now its a simple task to drill through and have it on the centreline.

unbuiltnautilus

  • Portsmouth Model Boat Display Team
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,997
  • Location: Portsmouth, England, third rock from the Sun....
Re: Another drill press How To.....
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2017, 06:03:19 PM »

Neat, simple, I'm trying that!
Logged
Listen politely, nod approvingly, then do what you want, works for me!

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,698
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: Another drill press How To.....
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2017, 07:08:11 PM »

I did something similar yesterday, I made a jig, this involved centre drilling some rod the same size, then mounting that above the rod in the vice and using the hole drilled through the centre to align the hole, this also stops the drill wandering off line. mine was so I could centre the holes through some handrail stanchions I am turning up.
Logged

Brian60

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,315
  • Location: Hull,UK-but currently residing in Los Martinez, Spain.
Re: Another drill press How To.....
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2017, 12:04:55 PM »

They are nice grendel, did you use a straight tool in the lathe or did you cut one to the profile of the ball tops?

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,698
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: Another drill press How To.....
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2017, 03:08:15 PM »

I cut two, one with a quadrant round for the end, one with the other quadrant and a bit sticking out to profile the neck and shoulder.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up