Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Replacement Switch?  (Read 2190 times)

Martin (Admin)

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23,499
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Replacement Switch?
« on: May 03, 2018, 11:26:28 pm »


Got to replace this switch,  DPDT  ..... where do I get one / three?
Closest match as possible.
( Power switch for radio mic receiver box )













Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!" -  Visit the Mayhem FaceBook Groups!  &  Giant Models

Capt Podge

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4,448
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #1 on: May 03, 2018, 11:33:46 pm »

Pop this into Google "alpha dpdt switch"
  - there's quite a choice  :o

Regards,

Ray.
Logged

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,951
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Logged

C-3PO

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,108
  • I thought that hairy beast would be the end of me
  • Location: Outer Rim world of Tatooine
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2018, 07:01:19 am »


https://www.mouser.co.uk/ProductDetail/Alpha-Taiwan/SP70030F-0202-13F1-01-NN?qs=sGAEpiMZZMvxtGF7dlGNprJRKGquplIEnW8MDGpdxSw%3d

https://www.mouser.co.uk/datasheet/2/13/TW-700210-1155755.pdf



If it's just contact corrosion then you can sometimes bend the lugs to open the case, get to the contacts, clean them and re-assemble or alternativley a good squirt of switch cleaner

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Super-10-switch-cleaning-lubricant/dp/B001DQ1FHM

C-3PO
Logged
I think it's the way I have learnt most of my stuff - getting very stuck first...

malcolmfrary

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,027
  • Location: Blackpool, Lancs, UK
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2018, 09:54:53 am »

Similar - https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/products/7582111/
If the insides haven't given up the ghost, a flood with contact cleaner and a few operations might bring it back to life, but obviously, if the latching mechanism is dead, its a goner.  Getting them apart is easy - it putting them back together in working condition that is the difficult bit.
Logged
"With the right tool, you can break anything" - Garfield

Martin (Admin)

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23,499
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2018, 10:35:12 am »


Thanks everyone.   How do I know the pin space is the same?
Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!" -  Visit the Mayhem FaceBook Groups!  &  Giant Models

Stavros

  • Guest
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2018, 10:53:51 am »

Component shop


Dave
Logged

C-3PO

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,108
  • I thought that hairy beast would be the end of me
  • Location: Outer Rim world of Tatooine
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2018, 10:59:58 am »

Martin - same manufacturer - "Alpha"

I think this is exactly the same switch - if not Mouser have many other Alpha switches of this type

Data sheet gives all dimensions - https://www.mouser.co.uk/datasheet/2/13/TW-700210-1155755.pdf



C-3PO


Logged
I think it's the way I have learnt most of my stuff - getting very stuck first...

Martin (Admin)

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23,499
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2018, 12:02:23 pm »


Mouser.co.uk



Merchandise Total:  2.92
Delivery Charge:    12.00
Order Total:          14.92

    .... er, NO!
 
 
Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!" -  Visit the Mayhem FaceBook Groups!  &  Giant Models

C-3PO

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,108
  • I thought that hairy beast would be the end of me
  • Location: Outer Rim world of Tatooine
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #9 on: May 04, 2018, 12:37:02 pm »

Ouch... if you don't find an alternative I order reasonably frequently from Mouser and can add one to my order. I have never paid for FedEx shipping but my average order is 35-50...

Just realised
Quote
Free shipping on most orders over 33 (GBP)
otherwise 12

C-3PO
Logged
I think it's the way I have learnt most of my stuff - getting very stuck first...

Martin (Admin)

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23,499
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!" -  Visit the Mayhem FaceBook Groups!  &  Giant Models

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,951
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #11 on: May 04, 2018, 04:03:25 pm »

terminal spacing 2.5mm not 3mm
Logged

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,951
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #12 on: May 04, 2018, 04:16:08 pm »

maybe a trip into your local maplins might produce a result, at mine they now have all the components out on the shop floor at silly prices. I got a whole large reel of solder for 40% off (13 instead of 21) its a bit pot luck now as to what they have left, but prices are at least competitive now.
Logged

Martin (Admin)

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23,499
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #13 on: May 18, 2018, 08:35:04 pm »


Update.

Couldn't find the right switch so ordered a couple of 2.5mm pitch pin switches from fleabay.

Malcolm, I did have a go at the original switch... I don't think i can fix it!   {:-{







Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!" -  Visit the Mayhem FaceBook Groups!  &  Giant Models

SteamboatPhil

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,829
  • Location: Dieppe, France
Re: Replacement Switch?
« Reply #14 on: May 18, 2018, 08:57:05 pm »

now maybe a bit slow here, but radio mic receivers are mains powered, the transmitters as we all know are 3 v......so chum Martin not sure what you have  {:-{  but if I bring some of my old radio mics to mayhem (sadly now after the government have taken away our frequently licences ) maybe you could butcher one :-)) :-)) :-)) :-))
Logged
Steamed up all the time
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.09 seconds with 21 queries.