Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: How to cut freeing Port smoothing  (Read 847 times)

macz_chung

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Hong Kong
How to cut freeing Port smoothing
« on: July 05, 2018, 04:19:03 AM »

Hi everyone,


Nice to meet to you all. I'm going to build a tug from model slipway which is AL KHUBAR. I would like to ask how to cut the freeing port accurate ?
What does the tools as i need ? :-)




Thanks
Chung
Logged

John W E

  • I see no ships !!
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8,414
  • Location: South shields
Logged

macz_chung

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Hong Kong
Re: How to cut freeing Port smoothing
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2018, 09:38:53 AM »

Hi John,

Thanks your reply. That's great idea for mark the line on bulwarks. The next step should be drill the small hole and use flat file knife to make it smooth ?
Logged

tigertiger

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6,674
  • Location: Kunming, city of eternal springtime, SW China.
Re: How to cut freeing Port smoothing
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2018, 09:53:12 AM »

I did something similar for scuppers, which are smaller. Basically cut the hole too small, and then used a piece of sandpaper glued to a flat stick for the edges, and a round file for corners. Just slowly edging out from the hole. Finally a quick clean with very fine sandpaper. NB I don't use the red oxide colored stuff, it stains.
Logged
The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask

macz_chung

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Hong Kong
Re: How to cut freeing Port smoothing
« Reply #4 on: July 05, 2018, 10:26:29 AM »

Hi tiger,

You provide a great method to me for my project.

Thanks
chung
Logged

tigertiger

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6,674
  • Location: Kunming, city of eternal springtime, SW China.
Re: How to cut freeing Port smoothing
« Reply #5 on: July 05, 2018, 10:39:46 AM »

I have also folded small pieces of sandpaper over a cocktail stick/bamboo toothpick for fine corners.
Logged
The only stupid question is the one I didn't ask
Pages: [1]   Go Up