Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bending thin ply  (Read 454 times)

Gardener

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
  • Ribble Model Boat Club
  • Location: Chorley Lancashire
    • The Wildlife Friendly Gardener
Bending thin ply
« on: September 17, 2018, 01:26:49 PM »

what is the best way to bend thin ply to form a curved hatch cover ?
Thanks
Dave
Logged

Gardener

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
  • Ribble Model Boat Club
  • Location: Chorley Lancashire
    • The Wildlife Friendly Gardener
Re: Bending thin ply
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2018, 01:33:37 PM »

Ply about 2.5mm thick
Logged

david48

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 803
  • Location: Strathdon,Aberdeenshire
Re: Bending thin ply
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2018, 01:38:01 PM »


What Radius do you require.
David
Logged
Two heads are better than one sheep head  as my old plant manager used to say

Gardener

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
  • Ribble Model Boat Club
  • Location: Chorley Lancashire
    • The Wildlife Friendly Gardener
Re: Bending thin ply
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2018, 03:06:02 PM »

Hi only a slight curve to match deck curve nothing drastic
Logged

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,594
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: Bending thin ply
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2018, 03:51:34 PM »

I have managed to bend 5mm ply to accommodate the slight radius of a fore deck, but that is with a good support structure strong glue and stronger clamps, my cabin roofs are curved, but from 1.6mm ply, so you could do two layers (I find one layer curved is plenty strong) I have curved 0.8mm ply very slightly in two planes, but it constantly wants to spring back (once again cabin roof with very slight fore and aft cure as well as side to side).
Ply will naturally curve more one way than the other, so use this to your advantage when deciding on which way you will cut out of the ply.
Logged

Gardener

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
  • Ribble Model Boat Club
  • Location: Chorley Lancashire
    • The Wildlife Friendly Gardener
Re: Bending thin ply
« Reply #5 on: September 17, 2018, 03:53:06 PM »

Thanks
👍
Logged

Big Ada

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,016
  • Location: Kent UK
Re: Bending thin ply
« Reply #6 on: September 17, 2018, 06:12:06 PM »

What Radius do you require.
David

Try Steam.
Logged

Gardener

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
  • Ribble Model Boat Club
  • Location: Chorley Lancashire
    • The Wildlife Friendly Gardener
Re: Bending thin ply
« Reply #7 on: September 17, 2018, 07:35:40 PM »

 :-))
Logged

roycv

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,191
  • Location: S.W. Herts
Re: Bending thin ply
« Reply #8 on: September 17, 2018, 07:42:21 PM »

Hi I use hot water biscuit tins elastic bands hair driers. Go for slightly more curve than you need.  Stop the elastic bands making marks by using scrap wood.
Roy
Logged

Gardener

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 178
  • Ribble Model Boat Club
  • Location: Chorley Lancashire
    • The Wildlife Friendly Gardener
Re: Bending thin ply
« Reply #9 on: September 17, 2018, 07:49:09 PM »

 :-))
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up