Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Solder  (Read 672 times)

goBulawayo

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 353
  • Location: West Wales
Solder
« on: September 24, 2018, 09:26:02 PM »

Hi All, having trouble with solder and I was wondering if any one can help please

I had a length of solder, type unknown that was really good, wicked into braided strand wire, set easily onto brass and left lovely shiny joints. Anyway it ran out and I have now purchased three different types (one was rosin core 63/37, the other was 60/40 tin lead rosin cored) and non of them is as good, they wont wick in easily, the joints are rough and floury looking. I am using a 25 watt soldering iron, mostly for soldering electrical connections for my boats and making brass handrails etc.

Many thanks Wayne
Logged

Peter Fitness

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6,822
  • Location: Wyrallah, near Lismore NSW Australia
Re: Solder
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2018, 11:45:05 PM »

It could be because your iron is not hot enough, I use a 60w iron for most of my work. I assume that you are using a flux?


Peter.
Logged

goBulawayo

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 353
  • Location: West Wales
Re: Solder
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2018, 05:50:56 AM »

Thanks Peter, yes using a flux - I am using the same iron so not sure why it was hot enough for the one but not the others?

Wayne
Logged

Umi_Ryuzuki

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,118
  • Location: PDX, OR USA
    • Models and Miniatures
Re: Solder
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2018, 06:42:35 AM »

I don't use rosin core. But I do use 60/40, and a good flux.
 :-)

Stan

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,306
  • Location: Leeds
Re: Solder
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2018, 07:51:23 AM »

I do a lot of soldering work it definitely sounds like your iron not hot enough.I use a white plumbers flux which is water soluble. After your work is finished simply wash in hot water to remove any residue. Your iron may be ok for small areas but large areas the heat will dissipate meaning it will take longer to heat the area this gives a poor joint.




Stan
Logged

nemesis

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 467
  • Location: North Shields. Northumberland
Re: Solder
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2018, 08:02:38 AM »

Yes, you are using the same iron but the constituent parts of the solders are the possible cause of your problem. nemesis
Logged

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,673
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: Solder
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2018, 08:21:17 AM »

I always pick up any old solder reels I see when at boot fairs, as the old stuff is far superior to the lead free solders they produce nowadays, I am guessing it may have had a higher lead concentration or another compound to lower the melting temperature, maybe a low melting point solder of some description.
Logged

Stan

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,306
  • Location: Leeds
Re: Solder
« Reply #7 on: September 25, 2018, 08:37:08 AM »

Simple answer to your problem buy a tin lead solder use a quality flux stay away from lead free solder and use a suitable iron for the area you are soldering. Component shop sells lead free solder


Stan
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up