Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: masking issues  (Read 987 times)

Trucker

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 69
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Kent
masking issues
« on: October 07, 2018, 07:34:52 PM »

after spraying my racing rc yacht i was quite pleased with the finish, but im left with small ridges along where the tape was, so, is it possible to remove the ridge and still keep the nice finish else where and have an even smoother hull...


Trucker
Logged

Taranis

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,804
  • Kirklees MBC/ Balne Moor MBC
  • Location: Yorkshire
    • Shannon builders group
Re: masking issues
« Reply #1 on: October 07, 2018, 07:51:50 PM »

With my limited experience I would advise the first rule is to not be hasty and let it harden for several days before touching it. Someone more experienced hopefully will suggest a safe way to lessen the ridge
Logged
ANDY
Happy modelling since Jan 2017
MidWest Lobster boat
My Portgarth

Stan

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,277
  • Location: Leeds
Re: masking issues
« Reply #2 on: October 07, 2018, 10:35:45 PM »

I have over the years used very fine wet and dry with washing up liquid. Apply very gentle pressure on the raised edge.If your colour is dark this may leave light marks in the paint these will go when the area is varnished.  Someone may a better idea or method.




Stan
Logged

nemesis

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 465
  • Location: North Shields. Northumberland
Re: masking issues
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2018, 04:40:03 PM »

Is this effect caused by leaving the tape on too long? If so try rubbing with the chamois leather. It often works. nemesis
Logged

Stan

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,277
  • Location: Leeds
Re: masking issues
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2018, 04:57:29 PM »

No I remove my tape straight away and still always have a small ridge applying high volumes of paint will not help. I let the paint harden then I use the method above and never had a problem but like I said earlier some one may know a better way.

Stan
Logged

Netleyned

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8,945
  • Location: Meridian Line, Mouth of the Humber
    • cleethorpes mba
Re: masking issues
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2018, 05:32:49 PM »

Clean wet finger straight after application
and removing maskers.
Think it's in Stav's Paint Guide.
Tug Kenny thought it was good.
Once dried a different problem.
Ned

Logged
Smooth seas never made skilful sailors
Up Spirits  Stand fast the Holy Ghost.
http://www.cleethorpesmba.co.uk/

Brian60

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3,315
  • Location: Hull,UK-but currently residing in Los Martinez, Spain.
Re: masking issues
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2018, 06:16:54 PM »

As Ned says, give it time to set up ( 5 - 10 minutes or so depending on paint) remove tape, let it sit for a short time longer, than using a wet finger with some washing up liquid on it for lubrication, gently but firmly press down as you run your finger along it.
OF COURSE WORD OF WARNING - THE TIME ALSO DEPENDS ON WHETHER YOU SPRAYED OR BRUSH PAINTED, SPRAYING MEANS THE TIME WILL BE CONSIDERABLY SHORTER.

Mikecotton

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • The fifth attempt is usually the one !
  • Location: Bristol England
Re: masking issues
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2019, 04:51:23 PM »

Bit of a tangent but still masking issue - I always have difficulty masking round chine rails, spray rails etc..  How do the “experts” do it s[size=78%]o as not to get creep and have to touch up ,like I usually have to !?[/size]

Mike
Logged

coch y bonddu

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 182
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Bethesda
Re: masking issues
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2019, 05:52:51 PM »

Allways use 3m fine line tape for ANY area likely to get paint creep no other way regardless of anyone telling you it works for me Dont bother with the tamya tape load of pant compared to a few pennies more....remember one thing Buy Cheap Buy Twice or use the best and forget the rest,how do I know well simple 40 years in the paint trade


Dave
Logged

Mikecotton

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • The fifth attempt is usually the one !
  • Location: Bristol England
Re: masking issues
« Reply #9 on: May 25, 2019, 06:22:30 PM »

Thanks Dave. What width do you recommend? My models are getting smaller as I age ! I’ve tried 3mm Tamiya and backed that with ordinary masking, but as you say........
[size=78%] What I  really Struggle with is working the tape round the angular protuberances and maintaining a straight line from bow to stern. Do I have to cut the tape, put a separate piece over the chine/spray rail and then continue? Or is there a professional secret ?[/size]

Mike
Logged

coch y bonddu

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 182
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Bethesda
Re: masking issues
« Reply #10 on: May 25, 2019, 06:31:26 PM »

This is what i use in work and all my models,3mm


https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/3M-471-Blue-Fine-Line-Vinyl-Masking-Tape-3mm-33m-Roll/120992255799?hash=item1c2bb34f37:g:kL0AAOxySy9STHpo&frcectupt=true

I normally do it in one continuos piece...If you are struggling try using a laser level to get a straight line



Dave
Logged

Mikecotton

  • Shipmate
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
  • The fifth attempt is usually the one !
  • Location: Bristol England
Re: masking issues
« Reply #11 on: May 25, 2019, 08:17:09 PM »

Thanks
Mike
Logged

kinmel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 638
  • Colwyn Bay M.B.C.
  • Location: Conwy, in sunny north Wales
Re: masking issues
« Reply #12 on: May 25, 2019, 09:51:28 PM »

For detailed work I now use Humbrol Maskol fluid, a brush on latex mask.
https://www.humbrol.com/uk-en/maskol-28ml-bottle.html
Logged

RST

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 613
  • Location: UK
Re: masking issues
« Reply #13 on: June 04, 2019, 09:32:27 PM »

The Tamiya 2 or 3mm wide white tape is just pure crap. Don't bother trying in my experience. Nothing wrong with their other beige coloured tapes which produce an excellent result if used correctly. Never used it myself but from what I can see the 3M 2 or 3mm tape is their wider stuff slitted down, which in my opinion makes it 100% more considerable from the start.  Masking is all about thinking ahead anyway. Mask up or down for the curves etc, everyone has their own take, no 2 professionals I've encountered always use the same method. You can't learn this properly without trying first anyway.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up