Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Cutting thin brass  (Read 1753 times)

Rodgearing

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 104
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Cornwall
Cutting thin brass
« on: August 05, 2019, 09:45:41 AM »


I am scratch building an ANTEO tug I have got the superstructure built now its just a matter of the fiddley bits like the windows of the bridge.
The windows of the bridge are finished with a brass surround.
I am ok with cutting and finishing the outer window shape its the cutting of the square (well rhombus shaped) inside windo shape how do I do it?
I can drill many and I mean many small holes and spending a life time filing it to shape but is there a small metal saw? Dunno

Please some one advise me or point me in the right direction please
Oh by the way the brass sheet is about a Mille (1 mm) thickThanks
Fred
Logged

Colin Bishop

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10,590
  • Location: SW Surrey, UK
Re: Cutting thin brass
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2019, 10:52:19 AM »

You could use an adjustable frame piercing saw and a vice. Draw the inside shape of the window first, drill a hole, fit the blade through, saw out the middle with a bit in hand and then finish off with a file.

Cut out the outer frame afterwards to avoid it bending.

An example here but you can buy them at many places. Make sure you get plenty of fine metal cutting blades as you will probably break a few!

https://www.cornwallmodelboats.co.uk/cgi-bin/sh000001.pl?WD=saw&PN=Modelcraft%2dAdjustable%2dPiercing%2dSaw%2dFrame%2dT_PSA5040%2ehtml#SID=1128

Colin
Logged

Martin [Admin]

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19,717
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Re: Cutting thin brass
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2019, 01:07:05 PM »


Some companies, like MAC Mouldings make windows frames, you might get lucky and he has the type / size you need, made in resin.

   Macs Mouldings
   Supplier of Larger Scale Modelling Accessories
        http://www.macsmouldings.co.uk/
Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!"    -   Mayhem FaceBook Group!

frazer heslop

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 228
  • Location: Durham
Re: Cutting thin brass
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2019, 01:46:10 PM »

As already mentioned a Piercing saw is the way to go
This company has a range  of budget blades and frames for the cack handed like me. The blades cut well and last for a decent amount of time
Iv attached the download they do for using the saw.They also have a blade selection chart in the downloads
Cutting Saws (Hack, Piercing & Scroll)
Logged

Vintage

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 168
  • Location: Herefordshire, UK
    • Artisan Works
Re: Cutting thin brass
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2019, 06:27:49 PM »

Have you considered getting them brass etched?

There's a company up in Scotland that I've used in the past, when I worked as a model maker, and they were fantastic. You'd just need to draw up the artwork which is obviously considerably easier than actually cutting sheet brass...

You can find them here:  https://ppdltd.com

Just an idea  :-))
Logged
Reproduction wooden stands for the full range of vintage Star Yacht models are available from Vintage Pond Yachts
Pages: [1]   Go Up