Model Boat Mayhem - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Bonding perspex?  (Read 531 times)

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 428
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Chester
Bonding perspex?
« on: January 21, 2019, 07:02:28 PM »

Hi guys, im wanting to make a small box (12cm x 8cm) out of clear perspex 3mm thickness, it will be half filled with water, what glue do i use? Ive looked online and ive found some specialist glues but these are for making fishtanks and very expensive, i also read mixed comments that using superglue is fine on small projects which mine is but ive also read that i should not use super glue so would gorilla superglue (im thinking of the gel type) do the job? Or should i also put some silicone over the superglue from the inside when glue is set?


Cheers!

rsm

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,405
  • Location: Manchester UK
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2019, 07:08:46 PM »

Logged
Roger

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 428
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Chester
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2019, 07:16:33 PM »

rsm

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,405
  • Location: Manchester UK
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2019, 07:28:34 PM »

Yes thatís it. Assemble the joint and then add the solvent with a brush, it gets drawn in by capillary action and stick almost instantly.
Logged
Roger

Baldrick

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 651
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Nether Effingham (Perfideous Albion)
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2019, 07:29:04 PM »

Something like this?


https://www.amazon.co.uk/Plastic-Weld-Cement/dp/B0053WXLVU


Thanks


  But beware, this not a glue like substance, it works by taking the solvent into the joint by capillary attraction and dissolving the joint faces to weld them together homogeneously. Therefore the mating surfaces of your box need to be very precise with close tolerances ( a few thou), the cement will not bridge a gap. Also use a hog hair bristle brush, any normal brush with nylon or plastic bristles will weld together to a blob.
Logged
The early bird catches the worm.
But it is the second mouse that gets the cheese.

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 428
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Chester
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2019, 07:40:14 PM »

Ok thanks for that 🙂

TailUK

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,598
  • Location: East Midlands
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2019, 08:05:52 PM »


  But beware, this not a glue like substance, it works by taking the solvent into the joint by capillary attraction and dissolving the joint faces to weld them together homogeneously. Therefore the mating surfaces of your box need to be very precise with close tolerances ( a few thou), the cement will not bridge a gap. Also use a hog hair bristle brush, any normal brush with nylon or plastic bristles will weld together to a blob.

For gap filling solvent cement you might try Tensol 12 which is basically Plastic Weld with acrylic dissolved in it.  This will give a water tight join but you need to be careful you don't get stress fractures in the edges of the acrylic.
Logged
No human society has ever functioned without models to capture, explain,disseminate,
persuade, sell, reinforce and analyse all kinds of ideas, values, concepts and situations.

derekwarner

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 7,910
  • Location: Wollongong Australia
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2019, 08:45:41 PM »

Miniature stainless bolts and nuts will assist & establish a stress free construction  O0
Logged
Derek Warner

Honorary Secretary [Retired]
Illawarra Live Steamers Co-op
Australia
www.ils.org.au

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 428
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Chester
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2019, 09:12:09 PM »

Miniature stainless bolts and nuts will assist & establish a stress free construction  O0


But this would mean more work as it would make holes that i would need to fill to keep watertight so think im going to get some plastic weld and use that 🙂

derekwarner

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 7,910
  • Location: Wollongong Australia
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2019, 09:27:08 PM »

Daz....


Wilfred Bramble could glue a waterproof perspex tank  O0 .......but give it to Alf & he would  <*< ...yes..drop it on the ground & crack one of those lightly glued highly stressed joints


Derek
Logged
Derek Warner

Honorary Secretary [Retired]
Illawarra Live Steamers Co-op
Australia
www.ils.org.au

Howard

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 737
  • Location: Scotter Lincolnshire
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2019, 09:52:42 PM »

Tizdaz.
  One trick I have heard about with perspex is id you run and cut edge which will be dull and cloudy is to run it over a open flame and it makes them clear again I think you can look this up on you-tube.
            Regards Howard.
Logged

The Wizard

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Brisbane Queensland Australia
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #11 on: January 22, 2019, 02:56:08 AM »

for an adhesive with some gap filling properties, dissolve perspex filings in acetone. it will take overnight to properly dissolve,give it a shake/stir occasionally.
apply with a brush.


The Wizard
Logged

nmbrook

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
  • Location: Thirsk North Yorkshire
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2019, 07:54:57 AM »


Tizdaz


UHU special plast working brilliant for me on the waterproof Perspex hatch assemblies on my Seabex build.A little thicker than normal solvent,100% waterproof and you keep optical carity provided you polish the edges up before gluing :-))


Regards


Nigel
Logged

JimG

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 578
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Dundee
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #13 on: January 23, 2019, 01:54:58 PM »

I have seen reports of a possible problem on a laser cutting forum. Perspex sheet comes in two forms, cast or extruded. It seems that cut edges on extruded sheet can craze with some solvents or cleaners.

Jim
Logged
Dundee Model Boat club

TailUK

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,598
  • Location: East Midlands
Re: Bonding perspex?
« Reply #14 on: January 23, 2019, 03:06:37 PM »

I have seen reports of a possible problem on a laser cutting forum. Perspex sheet comes in two forms, cast or extruded. It seems that cut edges on extruded sheet can craze with some solvents or cleaners.

Jim

Cast acrylic will craze as well as extruded.  The solvent releases the internal stress in the plastic and small fractures occur at right angles to the edge.  The cure is to anneal the plastic by baking it at 82 degrees (C)  or 180 degrees (F) for one hour per millimetre of thickness and cooling for 2 hours this will prevent stress fracture when gluing.
Logged
No human society has ever functioned without models to capture, explain,disseminate,
persuade, sell, reinforce and analyse all kinds of ideas, values, concepts and situations.
Pages: [1]   Go Up