Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Caulking for 7mm planks  (Read 759 times)

Nordlys

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 778
  • Location: Kent.
Caulking for 7mm planks
« on: February 20, 2020, 09:28:44 am »

I'm looking for a suitable caulking material,/ method, in black , for use between 7mm X 1mm planks. Any suggestions please.
Thanks.


Nord.
Logged

terry horton

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 107
Re: Caulking for 7mm planks
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2020, 09:54:24 am »

I used good quality coloured card for the caulking on my recently rebuilt Seekadet.
Both deck planks and calking were glued with PVA , sanded and varnished to a tough finish.


I' hope to post a couple of pics of this boat once I've fathomed how.


Regards
Terry H
Logged

Nordlys

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 778
  • Location: Kent.
Re: Caulking for 7mm planks
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2020, 10:18:44 am »

In order to post your pictures you will need to get on to the Reply page first, then press the green icon to get started.
Follow the instructions to agree content etc then sign up for an account.
That's enough to get going with.!
N
Logged

Jerry C

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,443
  • Location: Caernarfon, North Wales.
Re: Caulking for 7mm planks
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2020, 11:16:34 am »

I used plasticard A4 sheet cut into narrow strips. I mainly work with superglue.
Jerry.

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,914
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: Caulking for 7mm planks
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2020, 12:51:48 pm »

I used a pyrography tool to burn the caulk lines into 1/32" ply which I used to cover my decks
Logged

john44

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,634
  • member of the Potteries Model boat club
Re: Caulking for 7mm planks
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2020, 12:53:16 pm »

As said above good quality black or white card. Thin cover of glue on the card then place the planks
Side down onto the board. I usually do 6 boards at a time, when the glue has set cut the card
In between the planks with a scalpel type craft knife. Do 1 edge and 1 side only, use the glue
Carefully you don't want the planks sticking together.


John
Logged

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,914
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: Caulking for 7mm planks
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2020, 01:00:24 pm »

you can see the planks in the foreground in this picture
Logged

Nordlys

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 778
  • Location: Kent.
Re: Caulking for 7mm planks
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2020, 01:10:57 pm »

Thanks for the suggestions here, surprising how many methods can be found!
N.
Logged

Howard

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,176
  • Location: Scotter Lincolnshire
Re: Caulking for 7mm planks
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2020, 01:51:27 pm »

Hi Nord,
I have heard that some modelers use black thread pushed between the planks some also use a black marker pen run down the edge  as you have found out  so many ways.
                       Regards Howard.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up