Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Cutting thin brass tubes....  (Read 445 times)

mikromodell

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
  • On Facebook: Harry Jörg
  • Location: Germany
    • My youtube channel
Cutting thin brass tubes....
« on: May 27, 2020, 11:35:19 AM »

For cutting thin brass tubes I always use a knife as this video shows: https://youtu.be/lxKDMCLUsEo
RegardsHarry
Logged
Airfix Severn Class Lifeboat R/C converted - YT movie of the maiden journey in Miniatur Wunderland Hamburg: https://youtu.be/Dcjz5HToQ7M

roycv

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2,548
  • Location: S.W. Herts
Re: Cutting thin brass tubes....
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2020, 02:41:31 PM »

Hi, I agree I use a knife and roll it but always put some wire in the tube in case the cut off piece jumps off somewhere obscure.
Roy
Logged

CGAux26

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 605
  • Location: Deep in the heart of TEXAS (Tomball)
Re: Cutting thin brass tubes....
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2020, 10:37:24 PM »

I use a tubing cutter.  It's made just for this job.
Logged

RST

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,099
  • Location: UK
Re: Cutting thin brass tubes....
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2020, 10:52:20 PM »

I use a tubing cutter.  It's made just for this job.

Same here but they won't do down to the size I think the OP is posting about unless you can post a link on a tool otherwise that will do down to 1-3mm?  (I think OP means small diameter tubes).  I also use same knife blade method in the video (doesn't even need to be that sharp, no need to waste a new blade), need to remember though it has to be rolled on a flat, incompressible surface otherwise the tube bends, and it does usually still leave an external and internal ridge.  Internal ridge I sometimes treat with a "bead reamer" if rubbing the end square with wet and dry sheet doesn't fix.

Quote
always put some wire in the tube in case the cut off piece jumps off somewhere obscure

.....never thought of that!  I usually get about one part for every 4 or 5 attempts that ping off or I drop on the carpet after parting!  I changed to laminate but it doesn't help either -these little bits just roll off in to a corner somewhere!

Rich
Logged

grendel

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,775
  • Location: Canterbury, Kent, UK
Re: Cutting thin brass tubes....
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2020, 08:49:47 AM »

use one for cutting brake lines, they go down really small (actually looking it up 3mm is the smallest.)
Logged

roycv

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2,548
  • Location: S.W. Herts
Re: Cutting thin brass tubes....
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2020, 10:24:42 AM »

I go down to 1.5mm tube for custom stanchions.  If you have close fitting piano wire then the inwards burr is ninimised.  If you have to drill for rails then 0.7mm works but best done in a jig.  I usually solder afterwards I have some very fine solder wire which I apply when the joint is hot.  Then it flashes across like silver solder.  I have to use a magnifying headset these days other wise I get a puddle of solder.  Solder wick helps and I also have a solder sucker.  (a bit like reverse bicycle pump).
I also cut 1cm dia brass tubing (masts on yachts) and I usually fit some tight fitting dowel and then run a length of masking tape around it and then pencil in the cutting circle.  I use a sharp metal cutting saw, hold it via a thick cloth in the vice but only cut into the tube then rotate it etc.
I do have a tube cutter as described but can rarely lay my hands on it when I want it!
regards
Roy
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up