Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Harbour Models smoker  (Read 289 times)

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 482
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Chester
Harbour Models smoker
« on: September 06, 2020, 09:18:27 PM »

Hi guys
I have a harbour models smoker & i want to be able to switch it on/off remotely using one of the switches on my TX, here is a wiring diagram of the harbour models smoker, it is wired up so more/less smoke is produced depending on throttle:

So how would i wire this up so i can also remotely switch it on/off using a toggle switch on my TX please?
I also have this relay switch: https://action-electronics.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/04/P44A.pdf so im guessing i could use this to do it
I would also (if possible) like it to turn the fan & smoker on/off at same time using the remote switch on my TX? ...the fan at present is just directly connected to the 12v supply so is always on)

I also have a BEIER sound module that says i can wire up a smoker unit to it but not sure how, but im guessing using the relay switch above would be easier?
Any info much appreciated!
Thanks :)

Buster22

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 55
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: USA
Re: Harbour Models smoker
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2020, 10:04:36 PM »

just use the relay u have to kill power to the smoker and plug relay into chanal of your choice
Logged

Stan

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,750
  • Location: West Yorks
Re: Harbour Models smoker
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2020, 10:42:39 PM »

Hi tisdaz pm sent confirm you have received it..




Stan.problem. :(( :(( :(( :((  a little thought  :-)) :-)) :-)) :-))
Logged

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 482
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Chester
Re: Harbour Models smoker
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2020, 10:43:02 PM »

just use the relay u have to kill power to the smoker and plug relay into chanal of your choice
Hi :)
so would i fit the relay in-between the motor & smoker? im not sure how wire up the relay to be honest as im not connecting it directly to battery? The relay has 3 terminals on it: "Comm" / "NO" and "NC" ?

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 482
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Chester
Re: Harbour Models smoker
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2020, 10:46:32 PM »

Hi tisdaz pm sent confirm you have received it..




Stan.problem. :(( :(( :(( :((  a little thought  :-)) :-)) :-)) :-))
cheers Stan!
Just replied :)

Buster22

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 55
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: USA
Re: Harbour Models smoker
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2020, 11:45:02 PM »

hook the negative to common and positive to no and when u work relay it will close
Logged

Buster22

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 55
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: USA
Re: Harbour Models smoker
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2020, 11:45:59 PM »

and put the relay between your battery and smoker
Logged

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 482
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Chester
Re: Harbour Models smoker
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2020, 12:22:27 AM »

and put the relay between your battery and smoker
my smoker doesn't connect directly to battery, it connects as per diagram above which is to the motor as it uses the current drawn to alter the amount of smoke that is produced, so should i put relay in-between the motor & smoker?

Buster22

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 55
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: USA
Re: Harbour Models smoker
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2020, 12:45:23 AM »

ok so put between motor and smoker
Logged

malcolmfrary

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,761
  • Location: Blackpool, Lancs, UK
Re: Harbour Models smoker
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2020, 09:24:57 AM »

Just connect the contacts as shown.  Its a switch like any other, just that the handle to work it is on the transmitter.
Logged
"With the right tool, you can break anything" - Garfield

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 482
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Chester
Re: Harbour Models smoker
« Reply #10 on: September 08, 2020, 03:12:44 AM »

thanks alot for info guys :)
Also, what fluid should I use when I need more, I don't want to buy from harbour models as shipping from the US is expensive so would like to buy from UK but not sure where from ?
Pages: [1]   Go Up