Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Assign channel to stick?  (Read 275 times)

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 546
  • Boom!
  • Location: Chester
Assign channel to stick?
« on: October 29, 2021, 07:05:54 pm »

Hi guys, On my FLYSKY cheapo TX i can assign a channel number to a stick, eg:


Stick 2 ive assigned to channel 8 on my TX.


But with my Futaba T6K i see no option to assign channels to sticks, am i missing something!?


I really need to assign a channel to stick 2 on my TX so i can use sound FX etc! :( ?
Logged
My large-scale TID Build Website: http://www.tizdaz.co.uk/forum

Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/RCTidTug/

Andyn

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 775
  • Location: Northamptonshire
Re: Assign channel to stick?
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2021, 12:46:44 am »

With a T6K you can't reassign the sticks unfortunately. You can assign the switches, however
Logged

tsenecal

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 443
  • Location: Arvada, Colorado, USA
Re: Assign channel to stick?
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2021, 12:47:43 am »

page 19 of the owners manual explains the concept of "programmable mixes"  which will allow you to add a stick to a channel, so stick two would operate both channel 2 and channel 8, but i am afraid there really isn't a way to MOVE stick 2 to channel 8
Logged

tizdaz

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 546
  • Boom!
  • Location: Chester
Re: Assign channel to stick?
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2021, 01:06:41 am »

yeh i sorted it, im using the beier sound module, i just used a patch cable from the sound module channel to a spare rx channel so no need to manually assign :)
Logged
My large-scale TID Build Website: http://www.tizdaz.co.uk/forum

Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/RCTidTug/
Pages: [1]   Go Up