Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: UV curing clear resin for glazing portholes.  (Read 480 times)

tonyH

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,951
  • Model Boat Mayhem Forum is the Best!
  • Location: Suffolk, England
UV curing clear resin for glazing portholes.
« on: December 05, 2021, 04:53:40 pm »

I'm confused about how the1-part resins cure. I need to glaze 20 or so 6mm portholes which are sealed at the back. There are several "dropper" sized bottles of the UV  jewellery type available for little money and these would be ideal for a drop per port but has anyone tried them or is it just as good using a clear coating resin?

Any advice please?
Tony
Logged

rnli12

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 661
  • Location: Cornwall
Re: UV curing clear resin for glazing portholes.
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2021, 06:49:52 pm »

Use glue and glaze
Logged
Regards,

Rich

cos918

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,241
  • Location: Abingdon
Re: UV curing clear resin for glazing portholes.
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2021, 08:24:13 pm »

some of these you need to use a uv tourch to cure it. Best experminting first.
John
Logged

Colin Bishop

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11,360
  • Location: SW Surrey, UK
Re: UV curing clear resin for glazing portholes.
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2021, 08:51:11 pm »

The disadvantage of using resin to simulate porthole glazing is that you always get a meniscus effect where the surface is concave. It never looks quite right. Ideally you need flat transparent discs glued into the porthole.

You can often do this by punching out discs from transparent plastic to fit in the porthole using a revolving leather or individual hole punch set. Apply epoxy or superglue to the back of the porthole to fix the glazing in place.

Colin
Logged

Ralph

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 90
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Perthshire
Re: UV curing clear resin for glazing portholes.
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2021, 09:35:36 pm »

If you go down the glazing route do a bit of experimenting first as superglue can make some clear plastics go very hazy.


Ralph
Logged

tonyH

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,951
  • Model Boat Mayhem Forum is the Best!
  • Location: Suffolk, England
Re: UV curing clear resin for glazing portholes.
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2021, 10:13:28 am »

Hi All and many thanks for the input.

The ones I want to glaze are sealed from the back and what I'm after is, effectively, a crystal clear,self-hardening, varnish that will not soften at a thickness of about 2mm.  I don't think that the glue and glaze type will harden fully unless I use loads of layers so I reckon the UV stuff is worth a go.I'll get a torch John, they've got other pet-orientated uses. They're cheap enough as long as the job doesn't need the wattage of a tanning booth. I can then report back if anyone is interested?
Cheers
Tony :-))

Logged

colin-d

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 226
  • Location: Germany
    • my hobby
Re: UV curing clear resin for glazing portholes.
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2021, 10:21:01 am »

I used glue and glaze on all my portholes...  small or large..
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up