Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Robbe Duo Memory Switches  (Read 2666 times)

thunderbird1949

  • Guest
Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« on: March 21, 2008, 05:20:28 pm »

Hi ...
I have just fitted two Robbe Duo Memory Switches in the cruiser I am completing
They operate interior lights, nav lights, searchlights and a smoke generator
Everything is fine until I run the motors then the memory switches get a mind
of their own and switch themselves on and off at will.
I have positioned them away from the receiver...approx 10 inches
They are placed between the two main batteries.
Has anyone any idea why this is happening and what steps can be taken to rectify this
Thanks
Logged

malcolmfrary

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,773
  • Location: Blackpool, Lancs, UK
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2008, 08:40:19 pm »

Bearing in mind that I dont have any, and am just going on general principals -
Are the switches on their own RX channels?
Are the motors suppressed?
How stable is the power supply for the switches?
Any of the above can affect performance of devices controlled via the receiver.  The usual problem noted is "servo(s) twitching", and this could be a manifestation of that problem, but with switch operation instead of servo twitching.
Logged
"With the right tool, you can break anything" - Garfield

cos918

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,177
  • Location: Abingdon
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2008, 10:17:21 pm »

hi there are they the switches were they are black push button switches that clip in to an Orange frame that sit on top of the servo. If it these type see if you get servo twitching and that could be your problem.
john.
PS if it a different type of switch put a photo up.
Logged

Ghost in the shell

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2,707
  • Go Nuclear! you'll love it
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2008, 12:19:01 am »

I have a mono memory in my coaster "Gemini".

My set up is with the switch right next to the servo, behind esc, above motor, situated on the primary control board. IF you are using a Y-lead off your esc channel or rudder channel, assign them a seperate channel.

If your switch is making your nav lights look like police car strobes then there's a good possibility that your rudder is jerking around as well.

the fact that the problem occures when you power up the motors leads me to think that its the propulsion plant in your model that is doing this. re-route the antenna to go away from the motor, and check the supression. 


Logged
"xxxxx" the tree huggers, GO NUCLEAR

catengineman

  • Guest
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2008, 07:30:39 pm »

Have two sets of duo switchers in my Tito Neri,
I had similar problems on my first fitting I used the BEC to power the system and had all sorts of twitching.

I now power the radio side from 1 6volt SLA my switchers dont twitch now so it could be a power drop spike problem

Oh and each switcher has a channel operating switcher and is mixed to other items. (anchor winch + anchor light/steaming lights)

Just my findings

R,
Logged

thunderbird1949

  • Guest
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2008, 10:22:15 pm »

Thank you to those who took the time to reply
I have now moved the receiver forward as far as it will go
into the bow and fitted servo lead extensions.
I have run the motors for 30 minutes without any problems thus far
so I am keeping my fingers crossed....
The motor battery is powering the system via BEC
so if the problem comes back I shall have to think abour a serarate
power supply for the radio.
If I need to do this do I have to cut one of the three wires connecting
the battery supply to the receiver...if so which one
the colours are ...orange / red / brown.
Thank You
Logged

malcolmfrary

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5,773
  • Location: Blackpool, Lancs, UK
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2008, 11:58:53 am »

Don't cut the wire.  You can winkle the connector out of the moulding with a pin and some care, then tape it back.  This means that it can be replaced later if needed.  Usually the red wire, inconveniently in the middle.
Logged
"With the right tool, you can break anything" - Garfield

FullLeatherJacket

  • Guest
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2008, 12:28:57 pm »

http://www.modelboatmayhem.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=7970.msg77635#msg77635

Reply No 8 should make things clear for you. IMHO if you're installing separate functions like lights etc then it's always best to use a separate battery. That way if there's a fault or a short then a) it's easier to identify/isolate and b) your model won't stop or catch fire in the middle of the pond.
Works for me, but I don't use Robbe switches....................... ;)

FLJ
Logged

thunderbird1949

  • Guest
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2008, 07:18:08 pm »

Thanks for that advice
I will give it a try & let you know what happens
Regards..Trevor
Logged

thunderbird1949

  • Guest
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #9 on: March 26, 2008, 10:08:12 pm »

Update ..............................
I have insatlled a separate power supply to the receiver
in the hope that this would cure the problem
In fact things are even worse, the red LED's on the
Memory Switches are going on & off like Blackpool Illuminations
when the power to the motors is applied
I think I may revert to the mechanical memory switches
which fit on top of the servo's.
It's nearly as dispiriting as watching Englang lose to France at football.......
This is a challenge to be overcome...I hope
Logged

wombat

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 642
  • The view from the shallow end of the gene pool
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2008, 09:00:18 pm »

Can you post up pictures of the installation?

One possibility is the wires are a bit thin, or that there are ground loops.

Wom
Logged
The prat in the hat - www.floatingwombat.me.uk - Have look & say Hi

OMK

  • Guest
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #11 on: March 27, 2008, 10:02:49 pm »

Blimey, gents - it seems ol' Thunderbird has tried just about every which way, yet he's still without his switcher.

T'bird, for what it's worth, what happens if you put things back as they were in beginning, but this time try it using the separate battery again but omit the servo extensions? You may be inadvertanly adding to your woes because it's possible the extensions are acting as antennas and allowing even more unwanted hash to enter the receiver. I'm not sure -- just clutching at straws.
Could it be that your switcher is maybe a duffer?
It's almost impossible to take a stab at the correct answer because there are a myriad reasons what the cause of the problem is. Some Mayhem'ers have access to test equipment. Make the right noises and maybe they will check your switcher over for you.

Failing that, you could always build your own... or purchase a switcher that you know to be a good 'un.
Point your browser at http://www.action-electronics.co.uk/ and have a word with the veddy nice man there.
Logged

Stavros

  • Guest
Re: Robbe Duo Memory Switches
« Reply #12 on: March 27, 2008, 10:08:06 pm »

Thrown  my Robbie switcher out of the Happy hunter it had flying lessons and now lives at the bottom of Llanberis lake go out and buy ACTION


Stavros
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up