Model Boat Mayhem

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length.
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Silver Soldering A Model Boiler : Failure!  (Read 375 times)

Martin [Admin]

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21,241
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Silver Soldering A Model Boiler : Failure!
« on: August 22, 2021, 12:11:06 am »

 
YouTube:  Silver Soldering A Model Boiler : Failure!


Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!"    -   Mayhem FaceBook Group!

Baldrick

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,142
  • Model Boat Mayhem is Great!
  • Location: Nether Effingham (Perfideous Albion)
Re: Silver Soldering A Model Boiler : Failure!
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2021, 09:30:26 am »

If you don't know the right (suitable) flame to use  :-X
Logged
The early bird catches the worm.
But it is the second mouse that gets the cheese.

Jerry C

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,443
  • Location: Caernarfon, North Wales.
Re: Silver Soldering A Model Boiler : Failure!
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2021, 10:10:36 am »

I think she over thought it. I used a similar method with solder rings. Mounted it vertically in a home made kiln and used big burner on propane. Kept as much heat in as possible and aimed the torch at the top inside the tube. 12 minutes, top done. Flipped it and another 12 minutes did the other end. Finally did each bush separately. See my YouTube channel captainpaxo1. Hydraulic test, no leaks. She never mentioned pressure testing in small increments to avoid bulging. It appears she took it up to final pressure in one go, hence the cracks?


Jerry C. 

Martin [Admin]

  • Administrator
  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21,241
  • Location: Peterborough, UK
    • Model Boat Mayhem
Re: Silver Soldering A Model Boiler : Failure!
« Reply #3 on: August 22, 2021, 10:51:09 am »

Logged
"This is my firm opinion, but what do I know?!"    -   Mayhem FaceBook Group!

rhavrane

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 672
  • Steam passionate collector
  • Location: Saint-Mandť, Val-de-Marne, France
Re: Silver Soldering A Model Boiler : Failure!
« Reply #4 on: August 22, 2021, 11:21:53 am »

Bonjour,
One of my boiler, yet tested at 145 PSI, has had a minuscule leak at about 45 PSI and the result was quite impressive :
           https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h3CSpw-AiRo
Hopefully, it has been it has been repaured since this episode.

Logged
RaphaŽl
RaphaŽlopoulos Steam Lines UnLimited
Membre du Modele Yacht Club de Paris http://mycparis.fr/
Membre de l'Offshore Club de Paris : http://site-ocparis.wifeo.com/
My YouTube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/rhavrane

Jerry C

  • Full Mayhemer
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1,443
  • Location: Caernarfon, North Wales.
Re: Silver Soldering A Model Boiler : Failure!
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2021, 11:29:50 am »

Thanks Martin. A 5Ē return flow scotch boiler.  This is how it looked after cleaning. Undergoing hydraulic testing.





Jerry C.
Pages: [1]   Go Up